2004 Houston Texans Season Stats

The 2004 Houston Texans went 7-9. They scored 309 points and allowed 339, 21st in the league on offense and 15th on defense. That was 3rd in the AFC South.

Team details

  • Record: 7-9
  • Points for: 309 (21st)
  • Points against: 339 (15th)
  • Division: AFC South

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points3092133915
Total yards512819545623
Passing yards325018361324
Rushing yards187813184312
First downs3011430516
Turnovers23113010
Third down %38.2%1243.4%29
Red zone %58.1%756.8%22
Yards per drive28.651331.027

2004 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1Los Angeles Chargers2004-09-12L20-27
2at Detroit Lions2004-09-19L16-28
3at Kansas City Chiefs2004-09-26W24-21
4Las Vegas Raiders2004-10-03W30-17
5Minnesota Vikings2004-10-10L28-34
6at Tennessee Titans2004-10-17W20-10
8Jacksonville Jaguars2004-10-31W20-6
9at Denver Broncos2004-11-07L13-31
10at Indianapolis Colts2004-11-14L14-49
11Green Bay Packers2004-11-21L13-16
12Tennessee Titans2004-11-28W31-21
13at New York Jets2004-12-05L7-29
14Indianapolis Colts2004-12-12L14-23
15at Chicago Bears2004-12-19W24-5
16at Jacksonville Jaguars2004-12-26W21-0
17Cleveland Browns2005-01-02L14-22

2004 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Domanick WilliamsRB15322.6RB499.4
Andre JohnsonWR16228.4WR1822.0
David CarrQB16203.9QB140.0
Jabar GaffneyWR14117.2WR540.0
Corey BradfordWR1284.9WR740.0
Jonathan WellsRB1478.8RB560.0
Derick ArmstrongWR1376.5WR820.0
Billy MillerTE1240.8TE390.0
Tony HollingsRB514.3RB1220.0
Mark BruenerTE89.2TE780.0

2004 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
CBAaron Glenn—1532
WRAndre Johnson—1623
TEBilly Miller—1227
GBrandon Evans——23
CBryan Pittman—327
PChad Stanley—1628
OLBCharlie Anderson—723
GChester Pitts—925
WRCorey Bradford—1229
DECorey Sears—1031
LBD.D. Acholonu——24
MLBDaShon Polk—1527
QBDave Ragone——25
QBDavid Carr—1625
CBDemarcus Faggins—1525
WRDerick Armstrong—1325
RBDomanick Williams—1524
CBDunta Robinson—1622
SSEric Brown—829
GFred Weary—127
TGarrick Jones——26
DEGary Walker—1331
SSGlenn Earl—1223
WRJ.J. Moses—1525
WRJabar Gaffney—1424
MLBJamie Sharper—1630
DBJammal Lord——23
FBJarrod Baxter—325
OLBJason Babin—1624
SSJason Simmons—1028
NTJerry DeLoach—1227
RBJonathan Wells—1425
DEJunior Ioane—127
OLBKailee Wong—1628
WRKendrick Starling—425
CBKenny Wright—727
KKris Brown—1628
TMarcus Spears—133
TEMark Bruener—832
FSMarlon McCree—1127
TEMatt Murphy—124
GMilford Brown—224
FBMoran Norris—826
OLBQuincy Monk—225
DTRobaire Smith—1627
NTSeth Payne—1429
TSeth Wand—625
LBShantee Orr—423
GSteve McKinney—229
TTodd Wade—328
CTodd Washington—228
QBTony Banks—231
RBTony Hollings—523