2004 Minnesota Vikings Season Stats

The 2004 Minnesota Vikings went 8-8. They scored 405 points and allowed 395, 6th in the league on offense and 26th on defense. That was 2nd in the NFC North.

Team details

  • Record: 8-8
  • Points for: 405 (6th)
  • Points against: 395 (26th)
  • Division: NFC North

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points405639526
Total yards63394589428
Passing yards45162388828
Rushing yards182318200621
First downs352535031
Turnovers1962225
Third down %52.3%145.7%30
Red zone %56.9%1159.7%25
Yards per drive38.42136.1632

2004 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1Dallas Cowboys2004-09-12W35-17
2at Philadelphia Eagles2004-09-20L16-27
3Chicago Bears2004-09-26W27-22
5at Houston Texans2004-10-10W34-28
6at New Orleans Saints2004-10-17W38-31
7Tennessee Titans2004-10-24W20-3
8New York Giants2004-10-31L13-34
9at Indianapolis Colts2004-11-08L28-31
10at Green Bay Packers2004-11-14L31-34
11Detroit Lions2004-11-21W22-19
12Jacksonville Jaguars2004-11-28W27-16
13at Chicago Bears2004-12-05L14-24
14Seattle Seahawks2004-12-12L23-27
15at Detroit Lions2004-12-19W28-27
16Green Bay Packers2004-12-24L31-34
17at Washington Commanders2005-01-02L18-21

2004 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Daunte CulpepperQB16373.3QB1154.6
Nate BurlesonWR16235.5WR1640.1
Randy MossWR11201.2WR2724.8
Jermaine WigginsTE14165.5TE625.3
Marcus RobinsonWR15160.7WR370.0
Onterrio SmithRB11153.8RB300.0
Mewelde MooreRB1088.7RB440.0
Moe WilliamsRB1484.4RB470.0
Michael BennettRB1081.3RB510.0
Kelly CampbellWR1659.8WR960.0

2004 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
GAdam Goldberg—524
TAdam Haayer—227
GAnthony Herrera——24
CBAntoine Winfield—1427
CBilly Conaty——31
FSBrian Russell—1626
CBBrian Williams—1625
TBryant McKinnie—525
OLBChris Claiborne—1026
DTChris Hovan—1026
GChris Liwienski—829
SSCorey Chavous—1628
CCory Withrow—429
CCullen Loeffler—123
PDarren Bennett—1539
DEDarrion Scott—1123
QBDaunte Culpepper—1627
GDavid Dixon—335
OLBDontarrious Thomas—1524
MLBE.J. Henderson—1424
QBGus Frerotte—133
TEJeff Dugan—323
TEJermaine Wiggins—1429
KJose Cortez—829
OLBKeith Newman—1427
WRKelly Campbell—1624
DEKenechi Udeze—1621
DEKenny Mixon—1429
DTKevin Williams—1624
DELance Johnstone—1231
RBLarry Ned—1226
WRMarcus Robinson—1529
CMatt Birk—528
RBMewelde Moore—1022
RBMichael Bennett—1026
OLBMike Nattiel—1124
RBMoe Williams—1430
KMorten Andersen—1644
TNat Dorsey—421
WRNate Burleson—1623
RBOnterrio Smith—1124
CBRalph Brown—926
WRRandy Moss—1127
CBRhett Nelson—224
TERichard Owens—424
MLBRod Davis—823
CBRushen Jones—324
TESean Berton—625
QBShaun Hill——24
DTSpencer Johnson—923
DTSteve Martin—1130
CBTerrance Shaw—1231
SSWillie Offord—1326