2007 Minnesota Vikings Season Stats

The 2007 Minnesota Vikings went 8-8. They scored 365 points and allowed 311, 15th in the league on offense and 12th on defense. That was 2nd in the NFC North.

Team details

  • Record: 8-8
  • Points for: 365 (15th)
  • Points against: 311 (12th)
  • Division: NFC North

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points3651531112
Total yards537513541420
Passing yards274128423332
Rushing yards2634111811
First downs2941930622
Turnovers2920318
Third down %34.5%2740.2%18
Red zone %60.0%546.8%6
Yards per drive27.711527.6216

2007 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1Atlanta Falcons2007-09-09W24-3
2at Detroit Lions2007-09-16L17-20
3at Kansas City Chiefs2007-09-23L10-13
4Green Bay Packers2007-09-30L16-23
6at Chicago Bears2007-10-14W34-31
7at Dallas Cowboys2007-10-21L14-24
8Philadelphia Eagles2007-10-28L16-23
9Los Angeles Chargers2007-11-04W35-17
10at Green Bay Packers2007-11-11L0-34
11Las Vegas Raiders2007-11-18W29-22
12at New York Giants2007-11-25W41-17
13Detroit Lions2007-12-02W42-10
14at San Francisco 49ers2007-12-09W27-7
15Chicago Bears2007-12-17W20-13
16Washington Commanders2007-12-23L21-32
17at Denver Broncos2007-12-30L19-22

2007 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Adrian PetersonRB14251.9RB597.1
Chester TaylorRB14175.5RB2010.7
Bobby WadeWR16134.5WR510.0
Tarvaris JacksonQB12130.4QB200.0
Sidney RiceWR1198.4WR720.0
Robert FergusonWR1177.1WR840.0
Visanthe ShiancoeTE1263.3TE320.0
Troy WilliamsonWR1050.9WR1020.0
Kelly HolcombQB326.4QB550.0
Aundrae AllisonWR1023.6WR1280.0

2007 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
RBAdrian Peterson—1422
GAnthony Herrera—327
CBAntoine Winfield—1030
GArtis Hicks—329
WRAundrae Allison—1023
OLBBen Leber—1629
WRBobby Wade—1626
DEBrian Robison—1024
QBBrooks Bollinger—528
TBryant McKinnie—328
CBCedric Griffin—1625
OLBChad Greenway—1524
CBCharles Gordon—1323
TChase Johnson——24
RBChester Taylor—1428
PChris Kluwe—1626
LSCullen Loeffler—526
SSDarren Sharper—1632
ILBDavid Herron—123
MLBDontarrious Thomas—427
FSDwight Smith—1429
MLBE.J. Henderson—1627
SSEric Frampton—1023
NTFred Evans—324
TEGarrett Mills—124
OLBHeath Farwell—1326
DEJayme Mitchell—623
FBJeff Dugan—1026
TEJim Kleinsasser—730
QBKelly Holcomb—334
DEKenechi Udeze—1624
DTKevin Williams—1427
TMarcus Johnson——26
CBMarcus McCauley—1424
CMatt Birk—631
RBMewelde Moore—925
SSMike Doss—526
FBNaufahu Tahi—426
DEOtis Grigsby—327
NTPat Williams—1635
WRRobert Ferguson—1128
CBRonyell Whitaker—728
TRyan Cook—424
KRyan Longwell—1633
WRSidney Rice—1121
DTSpencer Johnson—1326
GSteve Hutchinson—330
FSTank Williams—927
QBTarvaris Jackson—1224
FBTony Richardson—1236
WRTroy Williamson—1024
OLBVinny Ciurciu—827
TEVisanthe Shiancoe—1227