2009 Minnesota Vikings Season Stats

The 2009 Minnesota Vikings went 12-4. They scored 470 points and allowed 312, 2nd in the league on offense and 10th on defense. That was 1st in the NFC North.

Team details

  • Record: 12-4
  • Points for: 470 (2nd)
  • Points against: 312 (10th)
  • Division: NFC North

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points470231210
Total yards6074548886
Passing yards41568349519
Rushing yards19181213932
First downs34332722
Turnovers1622223
Third down %44.8%534.5%3
Red zone %62.3%345.0%7
Yards per drive32.31826.04

2009 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1at Cleveland Browns2009-09-13W34-20
2at Detroit Lions2009-09-20W27-13
3San Francisco 49ers2009-09-27W27-24
4Green Bay Packers2009-10-05W30-23
5at Los Angeles Rams2009-10-11W38-10
6Baltimore Ravens2009-10-18W33-31
7at Pittsburgh Steelers2009-10-25L17-27
8at Green Bay Packers2009-11-01W38-26
10Detroit Lions2009-11-15W27-10
11Seattle Seahawks2009-11-22W35-9
12Chicago Bears2009-11-29W36-10
13at Arizona Cardinals2009-12-06L17-30
14Cincinnati Bengals2009-12-13W30-10
15at Carolina Panthers2009-12-20L7-26
16at Chicago Bears2009-12-28L30-36
17New York Giants2010-01-03W44-7

2009 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Adrian PetersonRB16321.5RB4133.0
Brett FavreQB16283.6QB354.7
Sidney RiceWR16261.2WR1167.5
Percy HarvinWR15200.5WR2230.8
Visanthe ShiancoeTE16178.6TE924.1
Bernard BerrianWR16140.8WR460.0
Chester TaylorRB16128.1RB400.0
Jeff DuganTE923.9TE570.0
Greg LewisWR823.6WR1250.0
Naufahu TahiRB1023.2RB1000.0

2009 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
RBAdrian Peterson—1624
RBAlbert Young—224
GAnthony Herrera—529
CBAntoine Winfield—932
TArtis Hicks—131
CBAsher Allen—921
OLBBen Leber—1531
CBBenny Sapp—1528
WRBernard Berrian—1629
QBBrett Favre—1640
DEBrian Robison—1026
TBryant McKinnie—430
CBCedric Griffin—1627
OLBChad Greenway—1626
RBChester Taylor—1630
PChris Kluwe—1628
LSCullen Loeffler—228
WRDarius Reynaud—1125
SSEric Frampton—1425
NTFred Evans—826
TEGarrett Mills——26
WRGreg Lewis—829
OLBHeath Farwell—1328
FSHusain Abdullah—1024
SSJamarca Sanford—924
DEJared Allen—1627
MLBJasper Brinkley—1124
WRJaymar Johnson—525
DEJayme Mitchell—325
TEJeff Dugan—928
LBJeremy Leman——24
TEJim Kleinsasser—1232
NTJimmy Kennedy—1330
CJohn Sullivan—324
CJon Cooper——23
CBKarl Paymah—1127
OLBKenny Onatolu—1427
DTKevin Williams—1429
DTLetroy Guion—322
FSMadieu Williams—1628
FBNaufahu Tahi—1028
NTPat Williams—1337
WRPercy Harvin—1521
TPhil Loadholt—523
DERay Edwards—1624
TRyan Cook——26
KRyan Longwell—1635
QBSage Rosenfels——31
WRSidney Rice—1623
GSteve Hutchinson—332
QBTarvaris Jackson—826
SSTyrell Johnson—1524
TEVisanthe Shiancoe—1629