2009 Detroit Lions Season Stats

The 2009 Detroit Lions went 2-14. They scored 262 points and allowed 494, 27th in the league on offense and 32nd on defense. That was 4th in the NFC North.

Team details

  • Record: 2-14
  • Points for: 262 (27th)
  • Points against: 494 (32nd)
  • Division: NFC North

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points2622749432
Total yards478426627432
Passing yards316821425432
Rushing yards161624202024
First downs2822233330
Turnovers39322028
Third down %35.9%2440.5%25
Red zone %48.6%2152.1%19
Yards per drive24.922532.0128

2009 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1at New Orleans Saints2009-09-13L27-45
2Minnesota Vikings2009-09-20L13-27
3Washington Commanders2009-09-27W19-14
4at Chicago Bears2009-10-04L24-48
5Pittsburgh Steelers2009-10-11L20-28
6at Green Bay Packers2009-10-18L0-26
8Los Angeles Rams2009-11-01L10-17
9at Seattle Seahawks2009-11-08L20-32
10at Minnesota Vikings2009-11-15L10-27
11Cleveland Browns2009-11-22W38-37
12Green Bay Packers2009-11-26L12-34
13at Cincinnati Bengals2009-12-06L13-23
14at Baltimore Ravens2009-12-13L3-48
15Arizona Cardinals2009-12-20L24-31
16at San Francisco 49ers2009-12-27L6-20
17Chicago Bears2010-01-03L23-37

2009 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Calvin JohnsonWR14198.7WR2322.0
Kevin SmithRB13181.6RB210.0
Matthew StaffordQB10125.5QB260.0
Maurice MorrisRB1499.4RB460.0
Bryant JohnsonWR1696.6WR760.0
Brandon PettigrewTE1078.2TE240.0
Will HellerTE1676.6TE250.0
Dennis NorthcuttWR1674.8WR900.0
Daunte CulpepperQB846.9QB370.0
Aaron BrownRB1536.5RB840.0

2009 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
RBAaron Brown—1524
DEAndre Fluellen—924
CBAnthony Henry—1133
CBBrian Witherspoon—824
WRBryant Johnson—1628
WRCalvin Johnson—1424
RBCedric Peerman——23
DECliff Avril—1323
TCorey Hilliard——24
CDan Gerberry——24
GDaniel Loper—227
QBDaunte Culpepper—832
MLBDeAndre Levy—1522
FSDeAngelo Smith—723
WRDennis Northcutt—1632
WRDerrick Williams—923
DEDewayne White—730
CDominic Raiola—731
LSDon Muhlbach—628
QBDrew Stanton—325
CDylan Gandy—227
WREric Fowler——25
OLBErnie Sims—925
TGosder Cherilus—625
DTGrady Jackson—1436
TEJake Nordin—325
KJason Hanson—1639
DEJason Hunter—1426
TJeff Backus—732
FBJerome Felton—1323
DTJoe Cohen—525
TJon Jansen—133
OLBJordon Dizon—1323
OLBJulian Peterson—1631
SSKalvin Pearson—1031
CBKevin Hobbs—1426
DTLandon Cohen—1323
MLBLarry Foote—1429
FSLouis Delmas—1522
GManuel Ramirez—426
SSMarvin White—1226
RBMaurice Morris—1430
TEMichael Matthews—226
PNick Harris—1631
QBPatrick Ramsey——30
CBPhillip Buchanon—1229
GRoy Schuening——25
DTSammie Lee Hill—1223
OLBTurk McBride—1024
OLBVinny Ciurciu—529
TEWill Heller—1628
CBWilliam James—1630
LBZack Follett—822