2005 Minnesota Vikings Season Stats

The 2005 Minnesota Vikings went 9-7. They scored 306 points and allowed 344, 19th in the league on offense and 19th on defense. That was 2nd in the NFC North.

Team details

  • Record: 9-7
  • Points for: 306 (19th)
  • Points against: 344 (19th)
  • Division: NFC North

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points3061934419
Total yards461325517621
Passing yards315220333522
Rushing yards146127184119
First downs2842030622
Turnovers2720307
Third down %32.8%2943.2%31
Red zone %44.2%2547.2%9
Yards per drive24.032627.2418

2005 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1Tampa Bay Buccaneers2005-09-11L13-24
2at Cincinnati Bengals2005-09-18L8-37
3New Orleans Saints2005-09-25W33-16
4at Atlanta Falcons2005-10-02L10-30
6at Chicago Bears2005-10-16L3-28
7Green Bay Packers2005-10-23W23-20
8at Carolina Panthers2005-10-30L13-38
9Detroit Lions2005-11-06W27-14
10at New York Giants2005-11-13W24-21
11at Green Bay Packers2005-11-21W20-17
12Cleveland Browns2005-11-27W24-12
13at Detroit Lions2005-12-04W21-16
14Los Angeles Rams2005-12-11W27-13
15Pittsburgh Steelers2005-12-18L3-18
16at Baltimore Ravens2005-12-25L23-30
17Chicago Bears2006-01-01W34-10

2005 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Mewelde MooreRB16159.1RB250.0
Travis TaylorWR16134.7WR440.0
Jermaine WigginsTE15130.8TE110.0
Brad JohnsonQB11114.7QB240.0
Marcus RobinsonWR15114.5WR540.0
Michael BennettRB16108.7RB400.0
Daunte CulpepperQB778.7QB350.0
Koren RobinsonWR1477.4WR810.0
Troy WilliamsonWR1376.0WR820.0
Nate BurlesonWR1168.2WR890.0

2005 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
GAdam Goldberg—625
RBAdimchinobi Echemandu—125
CAnthony Herrera—425
CBAntoine Winfield—1628
QBBrad Johnson—1137
CBBrian Williams—1326
TBryant McKinnie—326
DTC.J. Mosley—722
WRChris Jones——23
PChris Kluwe—1524
GChris Liwienski—430
RBCiatrick Fason—923
SSCorey Chavous—1629
CCory Withrow—430
LSCullen Loeffler—224
FSDarren Sharper—1430
DEDarrion Scott—1624
MLBDontarrious Thomas—1425
CBDovonte Edwards—823
OLBE.J. Henderson—1525
DEErasmus James—923
CBFred Smoot—1126
LBHeath Farwell—524
QBJ.T. O'Sullivan——26
TEJeff Dugan——24
TEJermaine Wiggins—1530
TEJim Kleinsasser—1328
OLBKeith Newman—1228
DTKevin Williams—1325
WRKoren Robinson—1425
DELance Johnstone—1232
GMarcus Johnson—524
WRMarcus Robinson—1530
CMelvin Fowler—226
RBMewelde Moore—1623
RBMichael Bennett—1627
TMike Rosenthal—628
MLBNapoleon Harris—1126
WRNate Burleson—1124
NTPat Williams—1633
KPaul Edinger—1627
CBRalph Brown—1527
OLBRaonall Smith—1427
TERichard Angulo—125
TERichard Owens—1225
MLBRod Davis—824
MLBSam Cowart—1530
QBShaun Hill—125
DTSpencer Johnson—824
WRTravis Taylor—1626
WRTroy Williamson—1322
DBUkee Dozier——23
CBWill Hunter—926