2005 Pittsburgh Steelers Season Stats

The 2005 Pittsburgh Steelers went 11-5. They scored 389 points and allowed 258, 9th in the league on offense and 4th on defense. That was 1st in the AFC North.

Team details

  • Record: 11-5
  • Points for: 389 (9th)
  • Points against: 258 (4th)
  • Division: AFC North

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points38992584
Total yards51491645354
Passing yards292624316816
Rushing yards2223513673
First downs297172759
Turnovers2062714
Third down %35.4%2339.7%20
Red zone %60.7%545.8%6
Yards per drive28.77925.069

2005 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1Tennessee Titans2005-09-11W34-7
2at Houston Texans2005-09-18W27-7
3New England Patriots2005-09-25L20-23
5at Los Angeles Chargers2005-10-10W24-22
6Jacksonville Jaguars2005-10-16L17-23
7at Cincinnati Bengals2005-10-23W27-13
8Baltimore Ravens2005-10-31W20-19
9at Green Bay Packers2005-11-06W20-10
10Cleveland Browns2005-11-13W34-21
11at Baltimore Ravens2005-11-20L13-16
12at Indianapolis Colts2005-11-28L7-26
13Cincinnati Bengals2005-12-04L31-38
14Chicago Bears2005-12-11W21-9
15at Minnesota Vikings2005-12-18W18-3
16at Cleveland Browns2005-12-24W41-0
17Detroit Lions2006-01-01W35-21

2005 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Hines WardWR15231.5WR1246.3
Willie ParkerRB15190.0RB1736.1
Ben RoethlisbergerQB12168.3QB170.0
Heath MillerTE14120.9TE144.9
Antwaan Randle ElWR16120.8WR500.0
Jerome BettisRB1298.8RB460.0
Cedrick WilsonWR1571.1WR860.0
Verron HaynesRB1465.7RB580.0
Quincy MorganWR1436.0WR1140.0
Duce StaleyRB430.2RB880.0

2005 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
DEAaron Smith—1429
GAlan Faneca—329
WRAntwaan Randle El—1626
LBArnold Harrison——23
TBarrett Brooks—233
QBBen Roethlisberger—1223
DEBrett Keisel—1627
CBBryant McFadden—1124
NTCasey Hampton—1528
WRCedrick Wilson—1527
QBCharlie Batch—331
CBChidi Iwuoma—1227
PChris Gardocki—1635
NTChris Hoke—429
FSChris Hope—1625
GChris Kemoeatu——22
CChukky Okobi—127
OLBClark Haggans—1328
ILBClint Kriewaldt—1229
FBDan Kreider—828
CBDeshea Townsend—1630
RBDuce Staley—430
LSGreg Warren—524
TEHeath Miller—1423
WRHines Ward—1529
CBIvan Taylor—1625
ILBJames Farrior—1430
OLBJames Harrison—1227
CJeff Hartings—733
KJeff Reed—1626
TEJerame Tuman—329
RBJerome Bettis—1233
OLBJoey Porter—1528
GKendall Simmons—626
DTKimo Von Oelhoffen—1534
ILBLarry Foote—1625
WRLee Mays——27
TMarvel Smith—227
TMax Starks—423
SSMike Logan—1131
WRNate Washington——22
ILBRian Wallace—123
CBRicardo Colclough—1322
WRSean Morey—1229
DEShaun Nua——24
QBTommy Maddox—334
TTrai Essex—523
DETravis Kirschke—931
SSTroy Polamalu—1624
FSTyrone Carter—1429
RBVerron Haynes—1426
RBWillie Parker—1525
CBWillie Williams—335