2004 Jacksonville Jaguars Season Stats

The 2004 Jacksonville Jaguars went 9-7. They scored 261 points and allowed 280, 29th in the league on offense and 7th on defense. That was 2nd in the AFC South.

Team details

  • Record: 9-7
  • Points for: 261 (29th)
  • Points against: 280 (7th)
  • Division: AFC South

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points261292807
Total yards500921513411
Passing yards315919336516
Rushing yards185016176911
First downs2812029011
Turnovers1942816
Third down %36.9%1540.6%24
Red zone %42.2%3237.8%1
Yards per drive28.791228.6819

2004 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1at Buffalo Bills2004-09-12W13-10
2Denver Broncos2004-09-19W7-6
3at Tennessee Titans2004-09-26W15-12
4Indianapolis Colts2004-10-03L17-24
5at Los Angeles Chargers2004-10-10L21-34
6Kansas City Chiefs2004-10-17W22-16
7at Indianapolis Colts2004-10-24W27-24
8at Houston Texans2004-10-31L6-20
10Detroit Lions2004-11-14W23-17
11Tennessee Titans2004-11-21L15-18
12at Minnesota Vikings2004-11-28L16-27
13Pittsburgh Steelers2004-12-05L16-17
14Chicago Bears2004-12-12W22-3
15at Green Bay Packers2004-12-19W28-25
16Houston Texans2004-12-26L0-21
17at Las Vegas Raiders2005-01-02W13-6

2004 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Jimmy SmithWR16225.2WR1923.8
Fred TaylorRB14206.9RB1916.7
Byron LeftwichQB14190.7QB150.0
Troy EdwardsWR15105.5WR590.0
LaBrandon ToefieldRB1464.0RB660.0
Reggie WilliamsWR1461.8WR940.0
Ernest WilfordWR1360.1WR950.0
Greg JonesRB1538.5RB830.0
David GarrardQB434.6QB410.0
Kyle BradyTE1130.3TE480.0

2004 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
OLBAkin Ayodele—1625
DTAnthony Maddox—126
TBob Whitfield—133
DEBobby McCray—1323
CBrad Meester—527
GBrett Romberg——25
TEBrian Jones—723
QBByron Leftwich—1424
FBChris Fuamatu-Ma'afala—727
PChris Hanson—1628
GChris Naeole—630
CBChris Thompson——22
WRCortez Hankton—723
OLBDaryl Smith—1422
RBDavid Allen—526
QBDavid Garrard—426
CBDavid Richardson——23
CBDeWayne Washington—1532
FSDeke Cooper—1327
CDennis Norman——24
FSDeon Grant—1625
GDerrick Fletcher——29
NTDerrick Ransom—428
SSDonovin Darius—1629
DEElton Patterson—523
TEphraim Salaam—628
WRErnest Wilford—1325
RBFred Taylor—1428
RBFred Taylor—1428
OLBGreg Favors—1330
RBGreg Jones—1523
OLBJason Gildon—732
WRJimmy Smith—1635
TEJoe Zelenka——28
DTJohn Henderson—1625
KJosh Scobee—1622
CBJuran Bolden—930
CBKiwaukee Thomas—927
TEKyle Brady—1132
RBLaBrandon Toefield—1424
FBMarc Edwards—630
DTMarcus Stroud—1626
TMaurice Williams—725
GMike Compton—234
MLBMike Peterson—1628
SSNick Sorensen—1026
QBQuinn Gray——25
CBRashean Mathis—1624
WRReggie Williams—1421
TETodd Yoder—1426
OLBTommy Hendricks—1426
MLBTony Gilbert—525
WRTroy Edwards—1527
GVincent Manuwai—724