2007 Houston Texans Season Stats

The 2007 Houston Texans went 8-8. They scored 379 points and allowed 384, 13th in the league on offense and 22nd on defense. That was 4th in the AFC South.

Team details

  • Record: 8-8
  • Points for: 379 (13th)
  • Points against: 384 (22nd)
  • Division: AFC South

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points3791338422
Total yards533714549824
Passing yards375111367324
Rushing yards158622182519
First downs2971832530
Turnovers35292126
Third down %44.6%741.9%23
Red zone %62.2%453.2%18
Yards per drive30.151031.2430

2007 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1Kansas City Chiefs2007-09-09W20-3
2at Carolina Panthers2007-09-16W34-21
3Indianapolis Colts2007-09-23L24-30
4at Atlanta Falcons2007-09-30L16-26
5Miami Dolphins2007-10-07W22-19
6at Jacksonville Jaguars2007-10-14L17-37
7Tennessee Titans2007-10-21L36-38
8at Los Angeles Chargers2007-10-28L10-35
9at Las Vegas Raiders2007-11-04W24-17
11New Orleans Saints2007-11-18W23-10
12at Cleveland Browns2007-11-25L17-27
13at Tennessee Titans2007-12-02L20-28
14Tampa Bay Buccaneers2007-12-09W28-14
15Denver Broncos2007-12-13W31-13
16at Indianapolis Colts2007-12-23L15-38
17Jacksonville Jaguars2007-12-30W42-28

2007 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Andre JohnsonWR9191.1WR2712.8
Kevin WalterWR15172.0WR320.0
Owen DanielsTE16151.8TE710.3
Ron DayneRB13141.5RB300.0
Andre DavisWR14127.3WR580.0
Sage RosenfelsQB9110.5QB210.0
Matt SchaubQB11106.8QB230.0
Ahman GreenRB664.3RB640.0
Darius WalkerRB455.5RB730.0
Vonta LeachRB1652.0RB760.0

2007 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
DTAmobi Okoye—1620
WRAndre Davis—1428
WRAndre Johnson—926
DTAnthony Maddox—929
DEAnthony Weaver—1327
TBrandon Frye——24
LSBryan Pittman—330
FSC.C. Brown—1624
OLBCharlie Anderson—1026
GChester Pitts—628
SSCurome Cox—926
OLBDanny Clark—1130
RBDarius Walker—422
WRDavid Anderson—524
MLBDeMeco Ryans—1623
DEDeljuan Robinson——23
CBDemarcus Faggins—1128
CBDexter Wynn—726
CDrew Hodgdon—126
DEEarl Cochran—1426
TEphraim Salaam—731
TEric Winston—624
CBFred Bennett—1224
WRJacoby Jones—1323
CBJamar Fletcher—728
FBJameel Cook—1128
TEJeb Putzier—528
DTJeff Zgonina—1037
TEJoel Dreessen—825
TJordan Black——27
GKasey Studdard——23
WRKevin Walter—1526
KKris Brown—1631
DEMario Williams—1622
TEMark Bruener—235
QBMatt Schaub—1126
PMatt Turk—1639
SSMichael Boulware—1126
GMike Brisiel—224
CMike Flanagan—134
OLBMorlon Greenwood—1629
DENdukwe Kalu—932
TEOwen Daniels—1625
TRashad Butler——24
RBRon Dayne—1329
QBSage Rosenfels—929
QBShane Boyd——25
DTTim Bulman—225
DTTravis Johnson—1525
FSVon Hutchins—1626
FBVonta Leach—1626
SSWill Demps—1128
MLBZach Diles—922