2002 Denver Broncos Season Stats

The 2002 Denver Broncos went 9-7. They scored 392 points and allowed 344, 7th in the league on offense and 15th on defense. That was 2nd in the AFC West.

Team details

  • Record: 9-7
  • Points for: 392 (7th)
  • Points against: 344 (15th)
  • Division: AFC West

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points392734415
Total yards6090448269
Passing yards38248333718
Rushing yards2266614894
First downs357229816
Turnovers27141931
Third down %38.1%2344.1%29
Red zone %57.9%662.5%31
Yards per drive33.65327.2716

2002 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1Los Angeles Rams2002-09-08W23-16
2at San Francisco 49ers2002-09-15W24-14
3Buffalo Bills2002-09-22W28-23
4at Baltimore Ravens2002-09-30L23-34
5Los Angeles Chargers2002-10-06W26-9
6Miami Dolphins2002-10-13L22-24
7at Kansas City Chiefs2002-10-20W37-34
8at New England Patriots2002-10-27W24-16
10Las Vegas Raiders2002-11-11L10-34
11at Seattle Seahawks2002-11-17W31-9
12Indianapolis Colts2002-11-24L20-23
13at Los Angeles Chargers2002-12-01L27-30
14at New York Jets2002-12-08L13-19
15Kansas City Chiefs2002-12-15W31-24
16at Las Vegas Raiders2002-12-22L16-28
17Arizona Cardinals2002-12-29W37-7

2002 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Clinton PortisRB16316.2RB7132.9
Rod SmithWR16220.6WR1811.3
Brian GrieseQB13175.3QB210.0
Ed McCaffreyWR16171.5WR350.0
Shannon SharpeTE13147.6TE423.7
Ashley LelieWR15103.5WR690.0
Mike AndersonRB1595.3RB430.0
Steve BeuerleinQB555.9QB390.0
Olandis GaryRB953.5RB680.0
Reuben DroughnsRB1423.4RB990.0

2002 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
MLBAl Wilson—1625
WRAshley Lelie—1522
CBen Hamilton—725
DEBert Berry—1227
TBlake Brockermeyer—129
QBBrian Griese—1327
DTChester McGlockton—1633
RBClinton Portis—1621
TCooper Carlisle——25
GDan Neil—629
CBDeltha O'Neal—1625
CBDenard Walker—1629
OLBDonnie Spragan—1026
DTDorsett Davis——23
TEDwayne Carswell—1330
WREd McCaffrey—1634
TEphraim Salaam—726
WRHerb Haygood—225
OLBIan Gold—1624
FSIzell Reese—1528
QBJarious Jackson——25
KJason Elam—1632
TEJeb Putzier—123
CBJimmy Spencer—133
OLBJohn Mobley—1629
RBKaRon Coleman—224
DEKavika Pittman—1328
MLBKeith Burns—1130
DEKeith Washington—430
CBKelly Herndon—726
SSKenoy Kennedy—1525
RBKyle Johnson——24
GLennie Friedman——26
CBLenny Walls—923
DTLional Dalton—1427
TMatt Lepsis—728
PMicah Knorr—1527
FBMike Anderson—1529
TEMike Leach—226
DTMonsanto Pope—924
DTMontae Reagor—1125
RBOlandis Gary—927
TEPatrick Hape—828
FBReuben Droughns—1424
WRRod Smith—1632
SSSam Brandon—1223
WRScottie Montgomery—1124
TEShannon Sharpe—1334
QBSteve Beuerlein—537
GSteve Herndon—425
DETrevor Pryce—1627
CBTyrone Poole—1630
FSWillie Middlebrooks—1223