2002 St. Louis Rams Season Stats

The 2002 St. Louis Rams went 7-9. They scored 316 points and allowed 369, 24th in the league on offense and 23rd on defense. That was 3rd in the NFC West.

Team details

  • Record: 7-9
  • Points for: 316 (24th)
  • Points against: 369 (23rd)
  • Division: NFC West

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points3162436923
Total yards555913502514
Passing yards41543320912
Rushing yards140530181615
First downs315182839
Turnovers43322618
Third down %39.3%1836.0%8
Red zone %53.8%1245.1%10
Yards per drive29.411326.5912

2002 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1at Denver Broncos2002-09-08L16-23
2New York Giants2002-09-15L21-26
3at Tampa Bay Buccaneers2002-09-23L14-26
4Dallas Cowboys2002-09-29L10-13
5at San Francisco 49ers2002-10-06L13-37
6Las Vegas Raiders2002-10-13W28-13
7Seattle Seahawks2002-10-20W37-20
9at Arizona Cardinals2002-11-03W27-14
10Los Angeles Chargers2002-11-10W28-24
11Chicago Bears2002-11-18W21-16
12at Washington Commanders2002-11-24L17-20
13at Philadelphia Eagles2002-12-01L3-10
14at Kansas City Chiefs2002-12-08L10-49
15Arizona Cardinals2002-12-15W30-28
16at Seattle Seahawks2002-12-22L10-30
17San Francisco 49ers2002-12-30W31-20

2002 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Marshall FaulkRB14283.0RB1052.7
Torry HoltWR16245.0WR1333.7
Isaac BruceWR16226.3WR1727.0
Marc BulgerQB7119.0QB280.0
Ricky ProehlWR15113.6WR630.0
Ernie ConwellTE1696.9TE140.0
Lamar GordonRB1294.6RB440.0
Jamie MartinQB553.2QB410.0
Kurt WarnerQB746.5QB440.0
Troy EdwardsWR1145.8WR1070.0

2002 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
SSAdam Archuleta—1625
GAdam Timmerman—731
CAndy Eby——23
GAndy King——24
CAndy McCollum—832
TEBrandon Manumaleuna—1022
DTBrian Young—1525
DEBryce Fisher—125
FSChad Cota—631
FBChris Hetherington—330
FBChris Massey—523
OLBCourtland Bullard—424
DTDamione Lewis—1224
WRDane Looker——26
CBDexter McCleon—1229
OLBDon Davis—1530
CBDre' Bly—1525
TEErnie Conwell—1630
CFrank Garcia—230
DEGrant Wistrom—1526
OLBHakim Akbar——22
GHeath Irwin—329
WRIsaac Bruce—1630
RBJ.R. Niklos——23
GJames Broyles——24
FBJames Hodgins—725
CBJames Whitley—1323
MLBJamie Duncan—1527
QBJamie Martin—532
KJeff Wilkins—1630
DTJeff Zgonina—1532
CBJerametrius Butler—324
TJohn St. Clair—725
FSKim Herring—1627
RBLamar Gordon—1222
DELeonard Little—1428
QBMarc Bulger—725
RBMarshall Faulk—1429
PMitch Berger—1630
SSNick Sorensen—1124
OLBO.J. Brigance—933
TOrlando Pace—727
WRRicky Proehl—1534
OLBRobert Thomas—1322
DTRyan Pickett—1623
QBScott Covington—126
WRTerrence Wilkins—1327
OLBTommy Polley—1224
WRTorry Holt—1626
CBTravis Fisher—1223
WRTroy Edwards—1125
RBTrung Canidate—1025
DETyoka Jackson—1331