2006 Denver Broncos Season Stats

The 2006 Denver Broncos went 9-7. They scored 319 points and allowed 305, 17th in the league on offense and 9th on defense. That was 3rd in the AFC West.

Team details

  • Record: 9-7
  • Points for: 319 (17th)
  • Points against: 305 (9th)
  • Division: AFC West

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points319173059
Total yards495121522014
Passing yards279925340321
Rushing yards21528181712
First downs2862129113
Turnovers28222715
Third down %37.0%2036.7%14
Red zone %54.5%1244.4%7
Yards per drive26.761927.9115

2006 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1at Los Angeles Rams2006-09-10L10-18
2Kansas City Chiefs2006-09-17W9-6
3at New England Patriots2006-09-24W17-7
5Baltimore Ravens2006-10-09W13-3
6Las Vegas Raiders2006-10-15W13-3
7at Cleveland Browns2006-10-22W17-7
8Indianapolis Colts2006-10-29L31-34
9at Pittsburgh Steelers2006-11-05W31-20
10at Las Vegas Raiders2006-11-12W17-13
11Los Angeles Chargers2006-11-19L27-35
12at Kansas City Chiefs2006-11-23L10-19
13Seattle Seahawks2006-12-03L20-23
14at Los Angeles Chargers2006-12-10L20-48
15at Arizona Cardinals2006-12-17W37-20
16Cincinnati Bengals2006-12-24W24-23
17San Francisco 49ers2006-12-31L23-26

2006 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Javon WalkerWR16243.7WR1258.1
Mike BellRB14151.5RB300.0
Tatum BellRB13140.0RB330.0
Rod SmithWR16118.7WR570.0
Jake PlummerQB12111.0QB290.0
Tony SchefflerTE870.9TE250.0
Brandon MarshallWR1064.1WR910.0
Jay CutlerQB563.8QB360.0
Stephen AlexanderTE1046.0TE400.0
David KircusWR1127.7WR1150.0

2006 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
TAdam Meadows—132
MLBAl Wilson—1529
DTAntwon Burton—123
GBen Hamilton—629
WRBrandon Marshall—1022
WRBrian Clark—623
RBCedric Cobbs—225
TEChad Mustard—229
CBChamp Bailey—1628
GChris Kuper——24
CChris Myers——25
GCooper Carlisle—329
SSCurome Cox—1325
MLBD.J. Williams—1524
RBDamien Nash—324
CBDarrent Williams—1524
WRDavid Kircus—1126
DTDemetrin Veal—1425
CBDomonique Foxworth—1523
DEEbenezer Ekuban—1530
DEElvis Dumervil—1022
TErik Pears—524
TGeorge Foster—626
DTGerard Warren—1428
SSHamza Abdullah—723
OLBIan Gold—1528
QBJake Plummer—1232
KJason Elam—1636
WRJavon Walker—1628
QBJay Cutler—523
DEJohn Engelberger—1530
FSJohn Lynch—1635
CBKarl Paymah—1124
OLBKeith Burns—834
DEKenard Lang—1531
DEKenny Peterson—128
FBKyle Johnson—928
OLBLouis Green—627
DTMichael Myers—1630
RBMike Bell—1423
LSMike Leach—630
TENate Jackson—527
MLBNate Webster—229
DEPatrick Chukwurah—1227
PPaul Ernster—1624
FSQuentin Harris—329
WRQuincy Morgan—729
WRRod Smith—1636
TEStephen Alexander—1031
DBSteve Cargile—124
RBTatum Bell—1325
CTom Nalen—235
TETony Scheffler—823