2006 New England Patriots Season Stats

The 2006 New England Patriots went 12-4. They scored 385 points and allowed 237, 7th in the league on offense and 2nd on defense. That was 1st in the AFC East.

Team details

  • Record: 12-4
  • Points for: 385 (7th)
  • Points against: 237 (2nd)
  • Division: AFC East

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points38572372
Total yards53711147105
Passing yards340412320512
Rushing yards19671215055
First downs33052665
Turnovers2516333
Third down %42.5%735.9%8
Red zone %60.0%534.3%2
Yards per drive29.191225.7410

2006 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1Buffalo Bills2006-09-10W19-17
2at New York Jets2006-09-17W24-17
3Denver Broncos2006-09-24L7-17
4at Cincinnati Bengals2006-10-01W38-13
5Miami Dolphins2006-10-08W20-10
7at Buffalo Bills2006-10-22W28-6
8at Minnesota Vikings2006-10-30W31-7
9Indianapolis Colts2006-11-05L20-27
10New York Jets2006-11-12L14-17
11at Green Bay Packers2006-11-19W35-0
12Chicago Bears2006-11-26W17-13
13Detroit Lions2006-12-03W28-21
14at Miami Dolphins2006-12-10L0-21
15Houston Texans2006-12-17W40-7
16at Jacksonville Jaguars2006-12-24W24-21
17at Tennessee Titans2006-12-31W40-23

2006 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Tom BradyQB16219.5QB631.7
Corey DillonRB16184.9RB2411.0
Reche CaldwellWR16161.5WR340.0
Laurence MaroneyRB14155.9RB270.0
Benjamin WatsonTE13131.7TE120.3
Troy BrownWR15110.2WR630.0
Kevin FaulkRB15108.9RB450.0
Daniel GrahamTE1152.3TE330.0
Chad JacksonWR1048.4WR1040.0
David ThomasTE632.9TE480.0

2006 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
CBAntwain Spann—423
SSArtrell Hawkins—1430
CBAsante Samuel—1525
TEBenjamin Watson—1326
WRBrandon Childress—124
WRChad Jackson—1021
CBChad Scott—1332
RBCorey Dillon—1632
LBCorey Mays—523
CDan Koppen—527
TEDaniel Graham—1128
TEDavid Thomas—623
CBEllis Hobbs—1423
ILBEric Alexander—1024
GGene Mruczkowski——26
FBHeath Evans—1328
WRJabar Gaffney—726
SSJames Sanders—1223
DEJarvis Green—1527
WRKelvin Kight—324
RBKevin Faulk—1530
ILBLarry Izzo—832
RBLaurence Maroney—1421
NTLe Kevin Smith—124
GLogan Mankins—524
LSLonie Paxton—228
DEMarquise Hill—124
QBMatt Cassel—524
TMatt Light—728
OLBMike Vrabel—1631
DEMike Wright—1324
TNick Kaczur—427
OLBPierre Woods—624
FSRashad Baker—324
CBRay Mickens—133
WRReche Caldwell—1627
DERichard Seymour—1527
SSRodney Harrison—1034
OLBRosevelt Colvin—1629
GRuss Hochstein—129
TRyan O'Callaghan—223
KStephen Gostkowski—1622
GSteve Neal—330
ILBTedy Bruschi—1533
PTodd Sauerbrun—233
QBTom Brady—1629
WRTroy Brown—1535
OLBTully Banta-Cain—1626
DETy Warren—1525
NTVince Wilfork—1325
QBVinny Testaverde—343
TWesley Britt—125
FSWillie Andrews—1023