2009 New England Patriots Season Stats

The 2009 New England Patriots went 10-6. They scored 427 points and allowed 285, 6th in the league on offense and 5th on defense. That was 1st in the AFC East.

Team details

  • Record: 10-6
  • Points for: 427 (6th)
  • Points against: 285 (5th)
  • Division: AFC East

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points42762855
Total yards63573512311
Passing yards44363335512
Rushing yards192111176814
First downs373129012
Turnovers22112518
Third down %43.7%837.1%12
Red zone %52.4%1355.0%24
Yards per drive35.92129.1118

2009 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1Buffalo Bills2009-09-14W25-24
2at New York Jets2009-09-20L9-16
3Atlanta Falcons2009-09-27W26-10
4Baltimore Ravens2009-10-04W27-21
5at Denver Broncos2009-10-11L17-20
6Tennessee Titans2009-10-18W59-0
7at Tampa Bay Buccaneers2009-10-25W35-7
9Miami Dolphins2009-11-08W27-17
10at Indianapolis Colts2009-11-15L34-35
11New York Jets2009-11-22W31-14
12at New Orleans Saints2009-11-30L17-38
13at Miami Dolphins2009-12-06L21-22
14Carolina Panthers2009-12-13W20-10
15at Buffalo Bills2009-12-20W17-10
16Jacksonville Jaguars2009-12-27W35-7
17at Houston Texans2010-01-03L27-34

2009 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Randy MossWR16287.4WR294.7
Wes WelkerWR14285.4WR352.7
Tom BradyQB16270.3QB742.5
Laurence MaroneyRB15145.6RB360.0
Kevin FaulkRB15118.6RB420.0
Benjamin WatsonTE1399.4TE200.0
Julian EdelmanWR1079.4WR830.0
Sammy MorrisRB1278.9RB560.0
Sam AikenWR1264.6WR960.0
Fred TaylorRB652.6RB750.0

2009 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
OLBAdalius Thomas—1332
RBBenJarvus Green-Ellis—724
TEBenjamin Watson—1329
FSBrandon McGowan—1626
SSBrandon Meriweather—1625
QBBrian Hoyer—424
TEChris Baker—1230
PChris Hanson—1633
GDan Connolly—127
CDan Koppen—530
CBDarius Butler—1323
OLBDerrick Burgess—1431
ILBEric Alexander—1127
RBFred Taylor—633
RBFred Taylor—633
ILBGary Guyton—1624
WRIsaiah Stanback—425
LSJake Ingram—124
FSJames Sanders—1126
DEJarvis Green—1130
ILBJerod Mayo—1323
CBJonathan Wilhite—1425
WRJulian Edelman—1023
ILBJunior Seau—740
RBKevin Faulk—1533
DBKyle Arrington—823
RBLaurence Maroney—1524
CBLeigh Bodden—1428
GLogan Mankins—527
TMark LeVoir—227
TMatt Light—231
WRMatt Slater—824
NTMike Wright—1427
DEMyron Pryor—1023
TNick Kaczur—130
SSPatrick Chung—1422
OLBPierre Woods—1627
WRRandy Moss—1632
GRich Ohrnberger——23
OLBRob Ninkovich—1325
NTRon Brace—523
CRyan Wendell——23
WRSam Aiken—1229
RBSammy Morris—1232
TSebastian Vollmer—225
CBShawn Springs—1034
KStephen Gostkowski—1625
GSteve Neal—433
CBTerrence Wheatley—224
MLBThomas Williams——25
QBTom Brady—1632
OLBTully Banta-Cain—1629
DETy Warren—1228
NTVince Wilfork—1328