2005 Dallas Cowboys Season Stats

The 2005 Dallas Cowboys went 9-7. They scored 325 points and allowed 308, 15th in the league on offense and 12th on defense. That was 3rd in the NFC East.

Team details

  • Record: 9-7
  • Points for: 325 (15th)
  • Points against: 308 (12th)
  • Division: NFC East

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points3251530812
Total yards520213481410
Passing yards334115308311
Rushing yards186113173115
First downs31892562
Turnovers30252519
Third down %40.5%1134.6%6
Red zone %53.8%1248.6%12
Yards per drive26.811825.6111

2005 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1at Los Angeles Chargers2005-09-11W28-24
2Washington Commanders2005-09-19L13-14
3at San Francisco 49ers2005-09-25W34-31
4at Las Vegas Raiders2005-10-02L13-19
5Philadelphia Eagles2005-10-09W33-10
6New York Giants2005-10-16W16-13
7at Seattle Seahawks2005-10-23L10-13
8Arizona Cardinals2005-10-30W34-13
10at Philadelphia Eagles2005-11-14W21-20
11Detroit Lions2005-11-20W20-7
12Denver Broncos2005-11-24L21-24
13at New York Giants2005-12-04L10-17
14Kansas City Chiefs2005-12-11W31-28
15at Washington Commanders2005-12-18L7-35
16at Carolina Panthers2005-12-24W24-20
17Los Angeles Rams2006-01-01L10-20

2005 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Terry GlennWR16223.2WR1545.0
Drew BledsoeQB16206.6QB118.6
Keyshawn JohnsonWR16187.2WR270.0
Julius JonesRB13182.1RB1911.2
Jason WittenTE16177.7TE734.7
Marion BarberRB13113.3RB380.0
Patrick CraytonWR1168.1WR900.0
Lousaka PoliteRB1023.0RB1000.0
Tyson ThompsonRB1522.8RB1020.0
Peerless PriceWR616.5WR1390.0

2005 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
CBAaron Glenn—1533
CAl Johnson—826
CAndre Gurode—226
CBAnthony Henry—1129
ILBBradie James—1624
DEChris Canty—1523
GCory Procter——23
TEDan Campbell—529
OLBDeMarcus Ware—1623
QBDrew Bledsoe—1633
QBDrew Henson——25
OLBEric Ogbogu—130
DEGreg Ellis—1630
CBJacques Reeves—1023
NTJason Ferguson—1331
TEJason Witten—1623
RBJulius Jones—1324
DEJunior Glymph—225
FSKeith Davis—1627
DEKenyon Coleman—826
WRKeyshawn Johnson—1633
LSL.P. Ladouceur—124
NTLa'Roi Glover—1431
GLarry Allen—634
FBLousaka Polite—1024
FSLynn Scott—228
TMarc Colombo——27
GMarco Rivera—733
TMarcus Price——33
DEMarcus Spears—1322
RBMarion Barber—1322
PMat McBriar—1626
CBNathan Jones—1123
WRPatrick Crayton—1126
OLBQuinton Caver—427
TRob Petitti—523
SSRoy Williams—1625
ILBRyan Fowler—1023
OLBScott Fujita—1426
ILBScott Shanle—1426
TESean Ryan——25
KShaun Suisham—324
GStephen Peterman——23
CBTerence Newman—1627
WRTerrance Copper—1223
WRTerry Glenn—1631
NTThomas Johnson—124
SSTony Dixon——26
QBTony Romo—125
TTorrin Tucker—626
RBTyson Thompson—1524
DEVontrell Jamison——23
FSWillie Pile—1125