2008 Cleveland Browns Season Stats

The 2008 Cleveland Browns went 4-12. They scored 232 points and allowed 350, 31st in the league on offense and 16th on defense. That was 3rd in the AFC North.

Team details

  • Record: 4-12
  • Points for: 232 (31st)
  • Points against: 350 (16th)
  • Division: AFC North

Offense and defense with league ranks

StatOffenseRankDefenseRank
Points2323135016
Total yards398531570426
Passing yards238131327314
Rushing yards160426243128
First downs2333131624
Turnovers2522304
Third down %34.0%2845.9%30
Red zone %36.8%3150.0%12
Yards per drive22.93032.2328

2008 schedule and results

WkOpponentDateResultScore
1Dallas Cowboys2008-09-07L10-28
2Pittsburgh Steelers2008-09-14L6-10
3at Baltimore Ravens2008-09-21L10-28
4at Cincinnati Bengals2008-09-28W20-12
6New York Giants2008-10-13W35-14
7at Washington Commanders2008-10-19L11-14
8at Jacksonville Jaguars2008-10-26W23-17
9Baltimore Ravens2008-11-02L27-37
10Denver Broncos2008-11-06L30-34
11at Buffalo Bills2008-11-17W29-27
12Houston Texans2008-11-23L6-16
13Indianapolis Colts2008-11-30L6-10
14at Tennessee Titans2008-12-07L9-28
15at Philadelphia Eagles2008-12-15L10-30
16Cincinnati Bengals2008-12-21L0-14
17at Pittsburgh Steelers2008-12-28L0-31

2008 fantasy leaders (PPR)

PlayerPosGPPR PtsPPR FinishVBD
Braylon EdwardsWR16164.7WR340.0
Jamal LewisRB16163.0RB300.0
Kellen WinslowTE10101.8TE190.0
Derek AndersonQB1090.4QB310.0
Jerome HarrisonRB1560.2RB710.0
Jason WrightRB1352.1RB770.0
Steve HeidenTE947.9TE370.0
Donte' StallworthWR1139.6WR1050.0
Josh CribbsWR1538.4WR1080.0
Syndric SteptoeWR1235.2WR1170.0

2008 roster

PosPlayerGSGPAge
NTAhtyba Rubin—622
OLBAlex Hall—1423
RBAllen Patrick——24
ILBAndra Davis—1630
TEBrad Cieslak—126
CBBrandon McDonald—1623
WRBraylon Edwards—1625
FSBrodney Pool—1524
QBBruce Gradkowski—225
FBCharles Ali—724
DECorey Williams—1428
ILBD'Qwell Jackson—1625
TEDarnell Dinkins—1031
PDave Zastudil—1530
WRDonte' Stallworth—1128
GEric Steinbach—228
CBEric Wright—1623
CBGerard Lawson—423
SSHamza Abdullah—125
CHank Fraley—231
TIsaac Sowells—126
RBJamal Lewis—1629
RBJerome Harrison—1525
TJoe Thomas—824
TEJohn Madsen——25
WRJoshua Cribbs—1525
OLBKamerion Wimbley—1625
TEKellen Winslow—1025
TKevin Shaffer—228
ILBKris Griffin—427
FBLawrence Vickers—1125
ILBLeon Williams—1225
DELouis Leonard—1024
TEMartin Rucker—223
FSMike Adams—1227
SSNick Sorensen—1430
WRPaul Hubbard——23
KPhil Dawson—1633
GRex Hadnot—526
QBRichard Bartel——25
LSRyan Pontbriand——29
DTSantonio Thomas—627
GScott Young—127
SSSean Jones—1226
GSeth McKinney—329
OLBShantee Orr—927
NTShaun Rogers—1629
NTShaun Smith—1027
WRSyndric Steptoe—1224
CBTerry Cousin—1133
LBTitus Brown—222
CBTravis Daniels—326
OLBWillie McGinest—1437