Week 7 charts

Each week Gridiron AI charts the NFL from its models and public data: playoff odds, its numbers against the betting line, where the betting money went, fantasy projections against what players scored, and more.

Model vs. Vegas

Betting · Week 7 · Thu, Oct 22

Model vs. Vegas, NFL Week 7 2026

Model vs. Vegas, Week 7: our numbers-only ratings vs. the line. No betting lines go into our model, just results and the starting QB.

Biggest gap: MIA @ NYJ. Market NYJ -4.5, our numbers NYJ -1.8.

Starting QB in doubt, per ESPN: DAL @ PHI, Jalen Hurts (PHI, on injured reserve); KC @ SEA, Drew Lock (SEA, questionable); GB @ DET, Jordan Love (GB, questionable). Our number has the listed starter playing and changes if he sits, so those games are left out of the biggest gap above.

Why leave the lines out? To see where the numbers alone disagree with the market. Vegas knows injuries beyond the QB and we don't, so these aren't picks.

GameKickoffLine (home)Ours (home)GapStarting QB in doubt (ESPN status)
DAL @ PHIMON 20:15+4.5-26.5Jalen Hurts (PHI, on injured reserve)
MIA @ NYJSUN 13:00-4.5-1.82.7
TB @ CARSUN 13:00-3-52.0
LAR @ LVSUN 16:25+3.5+5.41.9
IND @ MINSUN 13:00-6.5-5.11.4
SF @ ATLSUN 13:00+2.5+3.51.0
CLE @ TENSUN 13:00+1.5+0.60.9
CIN @ BALSUN 13:00+1.5+0.70.8
KC @ SEASUN 20:20-3-2.50.5Drew Lock (SEA, questionable)
GB @ DETSUN 16:25-3-3.50.5Jordan Love (GB, questionable)
DEN @ ARISUN 16:05+4.5+50.5
NE @ CHITHU 20:15-3-3.20.2
NYG @ HOUSUN 13:00-10.5-10.30.2
PIT @ NOSUN 09:30+3.5+3.40.1

Implied team totals

Betting · Week 7 · Tue, Oct 20

Implied team totals, NFL Week 7 2026

Implied team totals for Week 7: the points the betting market expects from each team, from the game total and the spread (half the total, plus or minus half the spread).

Highest: DET 28.25 (vs GB), BAL 27.25 (vs CIN), CHI 26.75 (vs NE).

Lowest: NYG 16.25 (at HOU), MIA 17.0 (at NYJ), IND 17.5 (at MIN).

On bye: BUF, JAX, LAC, WAS.

The market's numbers, not ours, and not picks.

TeamOpponentImplied pointsSpreadGame total
DETvs GB28.25-353.5
BALvs CIN27.25-351.5
CHIvs NE26.75-350.5
SFat ATL26.75-350.5
HOUvs NYG26.25-1042.5
LARat LV26.0-4.547.5
GBat DET25.25+353.5
DALat PHI24.5-4.544.5
CINat BAL24.25+351.5
CARvs TB24.0-3.544.5
DENat ARI24.0-4.543.5
MINvs IND24.0-6.541.5
PITat NO24.0-3.544.5
ATLvs SF23.75+350.5
NEat CHI23.75+350.5
SEAvs KC22.5-2.542.5
LVvs LAR21.5+4.547.5
NYJvs MIA21.5-4.538.5
NOvs PIT20.5+3.544.5
TBat CAR20.5+3.544.5
CLEat TEN20.0-1.538.5
KCat SEA20.0+2.542.5
PHIvs DAL20.0+4.544.5
ARIvs DEN19.5+4.543.5
TENvs CLE18.5+1.538.5
INDat MIN17.5+6.541.5
MIAat NYJ17.0+4.538.5
NYGat HOU16.25+1042.5

Where the money went

Betting · Week 7 · Tue, Oct 20

Where the money went, NFL Week 7 2026

Where the money went, Week 7: how spreads moved, and bets vs. dollars.

Biggest move: PIT @ NO, 1 pts toward PIT (NO +2.5 to +3.5).

Moved against most bettors: PIT @ NO (56% on NO, line to PIT); SF @ ATL (69% on SF, line to ATL).

Market data, not picks.

GameOpen (home)Now (home)Bets on homeMoney on homeSignal
PIT @ NO+2.5+3.556%51%Reverse
SF @ ATL+4.5+3.531%57%Reverse
NYG @ HOU-9.5-1036%26%Reverse
MIA @ NYJ-5.5-558%54%Reverse
IND @ MIN-5.5-6.551%55%
LAR @ LV+5.5+4.560%53%
TB @ CAR-3-3.566%67%
DEN @ ARI+4+4.536%43%
NE @ CHI-3-323%26%
CIN @ BAL-3-328%14%
CLE @ TEN+1.5+1.525%24%
GB @ DET-3-332%22%
KC @ SEA-2.5-2.517%26%
DAL @ PHI+4.5+4.534%20%

Trench watch

Trenches · Week 7 · Tue, Oct 20

Trench watch, NFL Week 7 2026

Trench watch, Week 7: the biggest pass-rush mismatches (sacks + QB hits per dropback, league percentile).

DET rush (84) vs GB protection (13)
DEN rush (97) vs ARI protection (32)
MIN rush (100) vs IND protection (35)
KC rush (58) vs SEA protection (6)

DefensePass rush pctlOffenseProtection pctlGap
DET84GB13+71Rush wins
DEN97ARI32+65Rush wins
MIN100IND35+65Rush wins
KC58SEA6+52Rush wins
BAL74CIN26+48Rush wins
TEN45CLE0+45Rush wins
HOU61NYG19+42
SEA94KC58+35
LV87LA61+26
LA32LV16+16
GB52DET39+13
CLE90TEN77+13
MIA16NYJ10+6
CIN55BAL52+3
CHI65NE65+0
DAL35PHI48−13
NE68CHI84−16
ATL81SF97−16
IND10MIN29−19
PIT48NO74−26
NO19PIT45−26
TB13CAR42−29
NYJ23MIA68−45
SF29ATL90−61Line wins
ARI39DEN100−61Line wins
CAR0TB71−71Line wins
PHI3DAL81−77Line wins
NYG6HOU94−87Line wins

Draft day vs. now: QB

Fantasy · Week 7 · Wed, Oct 21

Draft day vs. now: QB, NFL Week 7 2026

Where quarterbacks went in August drafts (Fantasy Nerds ADP) vs. where our rest-of-season projections rank them before Week 7.

Biggest climb: Bryce Young, QB25 on draft day, QB3 now.

Biggest fall: Jalen Hurts, QB6 on draft day, QB88 now.

PlayerDraft dayNowMovePts/game
Josh AllenQB1QB1+015.9
Lamar JacksonQB2QB36−345.4
Joe BurrowQB3QB5−211.8
Drake MayeQB4QB6−212.4
Jayden DanielsQB5QB25−208.0
Jalen HurtsQB6QB88−820.0
Caleb WilliamsQB7QB2+513.4
Dak PrescottQB8QB8+011.6
Justin HerbertQB9QB14−510.7
Trevor LawrenceQB10QB9+111.5
Jaxson DartQB11QB27−167.5
Matthew StaffordQB12QB15−310.6
Patrick MahomesQB13QB4+911.9
Brock PurdyQB14QB22−88.8
Bo NixQB15QB16−110.5
Jared GoffQB16QB11+510.5
Baker MayfieldQB17QB34−176.2
Kyler MurrayQB18QB26−87.4
Jordan LoveQB19QB10+911.4
Tyler ShoughQB20QB7+1312.1
C.J. StroudQB22QB13+911.0
Daniel JonesQB23QB17+610.3
Cam WardQB24QB12+1211.1
Bryce YoungQB25QB3+2212.3
Sam DarnoldQB26QB20+69.7
Jacoby BrissettQB28QB19+910.0
Aaron RodgersQB29QB18+1110.2

Draft day vs. now: RB

Fantasy · Week 7 · Wed, Oct 21

Draft day vs. now: RB, NFL Week 7 2026

Where running backs went in August drafts (Fantasy Nerds ADP) vs. where our rest-of-season projections rank them before Week 7.

Biggest climb: Braelon Allen, RB56 on draft day, RB23 now.

Biggest fall: Saquon Barkley, RB10 on draft day, RB70 now.

PlayerDraft dayNowMovePts/game
Jahmyr GibbsRB1RB1+018.8
Bijan RobinsonRB2RB4−214.5
Christian McCaffreyRB3RB9−612.6
Jonathan TaylorRB4RB14−1011.1
James CookRB5RB12−711.9
Ashton JeantyRB6RB2+415.9
Devon AchaneRB7RB42−355.2
Chase BrownRB8RB6+212.1
Omarion HamptonRB9RB19−1010.0
Saquon BarkleyRB10RB70−603.4
Kenneth WalkerRB11RB5+612.1
Derrick HenryRB12RB11+112.2
Jeremiyah LoveRB13RB48−355.0
Kyren WilliamsRB14RB3+1114.6
Javonte WilliamsRB15RB7+813.1
Breece HallRB16RB32−166.4
Travis EtienneRB18RB71−533.3
Cam SkatteboRB19RB17+210.3
Quinshon JudkinsRB20RB40−205.8
David MontgomeryRB21RB74−533.0
Bucky IrvingRB22RB16+610.6
TreVeyon HendersonRB23RB28−57.0
D'Andre SwiftRB24RB13+1111.2
Bhayshul TutenRB25RB20+59.8
Jaylen WarrenRB27RB8+1912.8
RJ HarveyRB28RB18+1010.0
Tony PollardRB29RB22+78.5
Rhamondre StevensonRB30RB21+99.1
Chuba HubbardRB32RB10+2211.4
J.K. DobbinsRB34RB24+108.0
Aaron JonesRB41RB15+2610.1
Braelon AllenRB56RB23+338.3

Draft day vs. now: WR

Fantasy · Week 7 · Wed, Oct 21

Draft day vs. now: WR, NFL Week 7 2026

Where wide receivers went in August drafts (Fantasy Nerds ADP) vs. where our rest-of-season projections rank them before Week 7.

Biggest climb: Malik Washington, WR66 on draft day, WR23 now.

Biggest fall: D.J. Moore, WR24 on draft day, WR74 now.

PlayerDraft dayNowMovePts/game
Ja'Marr ChaseWR1WR4−313.4
Puka NacuaWR2WR2+017.4
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaWR3WR3+015.1
Amon-Ra St. BrownWR4WR1+316.2
CeeDee LambWR5WR5+014.0
Justin JeffersonWR6WR11−510.5
Drake LondonWR7WR6+112.9
A.J. BrownWR8WR26−189.2
Nico CollinsWR9WR20−1110.5
George PickensWR10WR12−211.3
Chris OlaveWR11WR10+112.6
Rashee RiceWR12WR36−247.0
Malik NabersWR13WR16−310.8
DeVonta SmithWR14WR14+011.1
Zay FlowersWR15WR8+712.8
Emeka EgbukaWR16WR29−139.2
Tetairoa McMillanWR17WR7+1011.8
Tee HigginsWR18WR9+911.6
Garrett WilsonWR19WR22−310.2
Ladd McConkeyWR20WR65−454.8
Jaylen WaddleWR21WR42−217.0
Luther BurdenWR22WR28−69.2
Davante AdamsWR23WR17+610.8
D.J. MooreWR24WR74−504.3
Jameson WilliamsWR26WR19+79.7
Parker WashingtonWR31WR15+1610.9
DK MetcalfWR35WR21+1410.2
Michael WilsonWR36WR13+2311.3
Matthew GoldenWR51WR24+279.9
Jalen CokerWR54WR18+369.8
Malik WashingtonWR66WR23+439.1

Draft day vs. now: TE

Fantasy · Week 7 · Wed, Oct 21

Draft day vs. now: TE, NFL Week 7 2026

Where tight ends went in August drafts (Fantasy Nerds ADP) vs. where our rest-of-season projections rank them before Week 7.

Biggest climb: Cade Otton, TE28 on draft day, TE16 now.

Biggest fall: Tyler Warren, TE4 on draft day, TE25 now.

PlayerDraft dayNowMovePts/game
Brock BowersTE1TE4−310.1
Trey McBrideTE2TE1+111.7
Colston LovelandTE3TE11−87.9
Tyler WarrenTE4TE25−216.5
Tucker KraftTE5TE8−38.4
Harold FanninTE6TE19−136.9
Kyle PittsTE7TE15−87.3
Sam LaPortaTE8TE2+69.5
George KittleTE9TE5+49.3
Travis KelceTE10TE6+48.1
Jake FergusonTE11TE29−185.8
Isaiah LikelyTE12TE3+910.4
Dalton KincaidTE13TE10+38.0
Dallas GoedertTE14TE7+78.5
Mark AndrewsTE15TE26−116.1
Brenton StrangeTE16TE9+78.1
Juwan JohnsonTE17TE30−135.8
Oronde GadsdenTE18TE31−135.5
Chigoziem OkonkwoTE19TE23−46.5
Hunter HenryTE20TE13+77.4
T.J. HockensonTE21TE14+76.8
AJ BarnerTE25TE17+87.1
Greg DulcichTE27TE20+76.2
Cade OttonTE28TE16+127.3