Week 6 charts

Each week Gridiron AI charts the NFL from its models and public data: playoff odds, its numbers against the betting line, where the betting money went, fantasy projections against what players scored, and more.

Playoff race

Standings · Week 6 · Tue, Oct 20

Playoff race, NFL Week 6 2026

The playoff race after Week 6, from 10,000 simulations of the season:

Climbing: SF 44% → 96%, MIN 50% → 90%, KC 52% → 91%
Falling: LAC 49% → 1%, PHI 63% → 25%

Biggest Week 6 swing: LAR, down 22 points.

TeamConfRecordPlayoffsDivisionSince preseason
SFNFC6-096%78%+52 pts
KCAFC5-091%68%+39 pts
MINNFC5-090%57%+40 pts
BUFAFC5-190%64%+19 pts
JAXAFC4-285%72%+20 pts
NEAFC4-273%34%+5 pts
DENAFC4-272%28%+17 pts
SEANFC3-369%16%−12 pts
DETNFC3-266%21%−0 pts
CARNFC3-261%56%+34 pts
CHINFC4-261%13%+15 pts
BALAFC4-260%31%−6 pts
CINAFC3-257%28%+12 pts
PITAFC4-254%26%+6 pts
GBNFC4-250%10%+4 pts
DALNFC2-444%41%+5 pts
HOUAFC2-440%21%−20 pts
LANFC2-437%5%−30 pts
CLEAFC4-235%15%+11 pts
NYGNFC3-2-128%25%+4 pts
PHINFC2-425%23%−38 pts
ATLNFC2-425%18%−7 pts
NONFC2-421%17%−16 pts
LVAFC3-316%3%−0 pts
INDAFC2-413%7%−27 pts
WASNFC1-4-112%11%−15 pts
TBNFC1-510%9%−29 pts
NYJAFC2-410%2%+0 pts
ARINFC2-44%0%−8 pts
LACAFC0-61%0%−47 pts
TENAFC1-51%0%−11 pts
MIAAFC0-51%0%−16 pts

Team tiers: offense vs. defense by EPA per play

Teams & QBs · Week 6 · Wed, Oct 21

Team tiers: offense vs. defense by EPA per play, NFL Week 6 2026

Team tiers through Week 6: every offense and defense by EPA per play (expected points added, how much each play moved a team's scoring chances).

Best net (offense minus defense): SF +0.24, KC +0.22, MIN +0.13.

Worst: MIA −0.22, LAC −0.17, PHI −0.17.

6 weeks is a small sample, so this describes what has happened, not what comes next.

TeamOffense EPA/playDefense EPA/play allowedNetOffense success rateSuccess rate allowed
SF+0.18−0.06+0.2452%43%
KC+0.14−0.08+0.2249%40%
MIN−0.10−0.23+0.1337%32%
JAX+0.11−0.02+0.1347%43%
BAL+0.10−0.02+0.1247%42%
CAR+0.09−0.01+0.1043%42%
CIN+0.07−0.02+0.0947%44%
CHI+0.03−0.04+0.0747%41%
LAR+0.04−0.02+0.0647%44%
BUF+0.21+0.15+0.0649%49%
NE+0.04−0.02+0.0645%43%
SEA−0.07−0.11+0.0442%37%
HOU+0.04+0.01+0.0344%42%
GB0.00−0.03+0.0240%45%
LV+0.04+0.02+0.0244%45%
DET+0.18+0.17+0.0149%48%
PIT−0.05−0.06+0.0142%42%
NYJ−0.02−0.030.0044%44%
DEN−0.06−0.05−0.0238%41%
ATL−0.05−0.03−0.0344%41%
NYG−0.01+0.03−0.0443%44%
CLE−0.07−0.03−0.0440%42%
TB−0.13−0.08−0.0539%42%
DAL+0.11+0.15−0.0548%49%
WAS−0.01+0.07−0.0741%48%
IND−0.05+0.05−0.1043%43%
ARI−0.02+0.09−0.1146%46%
NO−0.04+0.07−0.1142%49%
TEN−0.13+0.03−0.1640%43%
PHI−0.11+0.06−0.1737%44%
LAC−0.21−0.03−0.1737%43%
MIA−0.12+0.11−0.2238%49%

QB efficiency: EPA per dropback vs. CPOE

Teams & QBs · Week 6 · Tue, Oct 20

QB efficiency: EPA per dropback vs. CPOE, NFL Week 6 2026

Quarterback efficiency through Week 6: EPA per dropback (how much each dropback helped the offense score, sacks and scrambles included) against completion percentage over expected (accuracy once throw difficulty is taken out).

Best EPA per dropback: Purdy (+0.39), Allen (+0.37), Goff (+0.31).

Lowest: Herbert (−0.20), Ward (−0.16), Jones (−0.12).

Most accurate for the throws he attempts: J.Daniels (WAS), +7.4 points of completion rate over expected.

30 quarterbacks with at least 120 dropbacks.

6 weeks is a small sample, so this describes what has happened, not what comes next.

QuarterbackTeamDropbacksEPA/dropbackCPOE
B.PurdySF191+0.39+5.1
J.AllenBUF203+0.37+5.1
J.GoffDET207+0.31+1.3
T.LawrenceJAX201+0.27+3.4
D.MayeNE215+0.23+5.2
B.YoungCAR218+0.22+3.0
K.CousinsLV224+0.20−0.7
P.MahomesKC175+0.18+2.5
J.BurrowCIN204+0.17+6.0
C.StroudHOU237+0.16+3.9
J.DanielsWAS145+0.14+7.4
D.PrescottDAL268+0.14+0.8
M.PenixATL125+0.12−1.5
M.StaffordLAR262+0.12+0.8
J.LoveGB241+0.12−3.6
G.SmithNYJ206+0.07+4.2
D.WatsonCLE221+0.03−2.2
J.BrissettARI249+0.01+1.7
T.ShoughNO2560.00−0.7
K.MurrayMIN1220.00+5.7
J.HurtsPHI179−0.03−2.2
J.WinstonNYG179−0.08−7.5
S.DarnoldSEA167−0.10−0.1
M.WillisMIA161−0.10−7.3
B.NixDEN204−0.10−2.4
A.RodgersPIT253−0.11−0.8
J.DanielsTB123−0.11−6.6
D.JonesIND239−0.12−3.4
C.WardTEN200−0.16−1.3
J.HerbertLAC219−0.20−5.7

Pass rate over expected

Teams & QBs · Week 6 · Tue, Oct 20

Pass rate over expected, NFL Week 6 2026

Pass rate over expected through Week 6: how much more or less often each offense drops back to pass than an average team would in the same down, distance, score and time, in percentage points.

Most pass-heavy: CIN (+5.6), PIT (+4.9), CAR (+4.9).

Most run-heavy: MIA (−11.5), LAC (−9.2), ATL (−7.1).

It measures the play-caller's lean, not how well the passes work.

TeamPass rate over expectedPass rateExpectedPlays
CIN+5.666.9%61.3%317
PIT+4.969.5%64.6%397
CAR+4.964.7%59.8%357
DAL+4.071.0%67.0%400
GB+3.867.8%64.0%382
KC+3.858.5%54.7%316
SF+2.856.7%53.9%349
LAR+1.466.2%64.8%423
HOU+0.765.8%65.1%392
NE+0.459.4%59.0%399
DET+0.462.0%61.6%342
CLE+0.264.1%63.9%368
ARI−0.463.1%63.4%417
CHI−0.656.3%56.9%453
BUF−0.758.5%59.3%376
WAS−1.064.6%65.5%395
NO−1.165.0%66.0%417
PHI−1.365.6%66.9%366
TB−1.465.2%66.5%396
LV−2.162.2%64.3%397
JAX−2.557.2%59.7%374
DEN−2.560.4%62.9%361
MIN−2.658.3%60.9%314
IND−2.760.4%63.2%407
NYJ−3.159.1%62.2%362
BAL−3.856.0%59.8%377
SEA−4.258.1%62.3%389
NYG−4.560.5%65.0%410
TEN−5.064.3%69.2%333
ATL−7.154.5%61.6%369
LAC−9.260.4%69.6%396
MIA−11.558.8%70.2%291

Model vs. Vegas

Betting · Week 6 · Tue, Oct 13

Model vs. Vegas, NFL Week 6 2026

Model vs. Vegas, Week 6: our numbers-only ratings vs. the line. No betting lines go into our model, just results and the starting QB.

Biggest gap: ARI @ LAR. Market LAR -12.5, our numbers LAR -8.3.

Starting QB in doubt, per ESPN: CHI @ ATL, Michael Penix Jr. (ATL, questionable); BAL @ CLE, Lamar Jackson (BAL, out); SEA @ DEN, Drew Lock (SEA, questionable). Our number has the listed starter playing and changes if he sits, so those games are left out of the biggest gap above.

Why leave the lines out? To see where the numbers alone disagree with the market. Vegas knows injuries beyond the QB and we don't, so these aren't picks.

GameKickoffLine (home)Ours (home)GapStarting QB in doubt (ESPN status)
CHI @ ATLSUN 13:00+3-1.74.7Michael Penix Jr. (ATL, questionable)
ARI @ LARSUN 16:05-12.5-8.34.2
NO @ NYGSUN 13:00+1.5-1.93.4
BUF @ LVSUN 16:25+4.5+72.5
NYJ @ NESUN 13:00-7.5-9.92.4
BAL @ CLESUN 13:00+4.5+6.82.3Lamar Jackson (BAL, out)
LAC @ KCSUN 16:25-8.5-6.32.2
PIT @ TBSUN 13:00+2.5+1.21.3
WAS @ SFMON 20:15-7.5-8.71.2
CAR @ PHISUN 13:00-1.5-2.61.1
TEN @ INDSUN 13:00-7-7.40.4
DAL @ GBSUN 20:20-1.5-1.10.4
SEA @ DENTHU 20:15+3+3.20.2Drew Lock (SEA, questionable)
HOU @ JAXSUN 09:30-3-3.20.2

Implied team totals

Betting · Week 6 · Tue, Oct 13

Implied team totals, NFL Week 6 2026

Implied team totals for Week 6: the points the betting market expects from each team, from the game total and the spread (half the total, plus or minus half the spread).

Highest: LAR 32.5 (vs ARI), BUF 29.0 (at LV), SF 29.0 (vs WAS).

Lowest: LAC 17.0 (at KC), NYJ 18.0 (at NE), CLE 18.5 (vs BAL).

On bye: CIN, DET, MIA, MIN.

The market's numbers, not ours, and not picks.

TeamOpponentImplied pointsSpreadGame total
LARvs ARI32.5-12.552.5
BUFat LV29.0-4.553.5
SFvs WAS29.0-7.550.5
GBvs DAL27.0-1.552.5
CHIat ATL26.25-349.5
INDvs TEN25.75-744.5
DALat GB25.5+1.552.5
KCvs LAC25.5-8.542.5
NEvs NYJ25.5-7.543.5
LVvs BUF24.5+4.553.5
NOat NYG23.5-1.545.5
ATLvs CHI23.25+349.5
BALat CLE23.0-4.541.5
JAXvs HOU22.75-342.5
NYGvs NO22.0+1.545.5
SEAat DEN21.75-340.5
PHIvs CAR21.5-1.541.5
PITat TB21.5-2.540.5
WASat SF21.5+7.550.5
ARIat LAR20.0+12.552.5
CARat PHI20.0+1.541.5
HOUat JAX19.75+342.5
TBvs PIT19.0+2.540.5
DENvs SEA18.75+340.5
TENat IND18.75+744.5
CLEvs BAL18.5+4.541.5
NYJat NE18.0+7.543.5
LACat KC17.0+8.542.5

Where the money went

Betting · Week 6 · Sun, Oct 18

Where the money went, NFL Week 6 2026

Where the money went, Week 6: how spreads moved, and bets vs. dollars.

Biggest move: CAR @ PHI, 4.5 pts toward CAR (PHI -1.5 to +3).

Moved against most bettors: BAL @ CLE (56% on BAL, line to CLE); BUF @ LV (68% on BUF, line to LV).

Market data, not picks.

GameOpen (home)Now (home)Bets on homeMoney on homeSignal
BAL @ CLE+4.5+344%46%Reverse
BUF @ LV+6+4.532%37%Reverse
LAC @ KC-8.5-7.569%65%Reverse
TEN @ IND-7-6.577%82%Reverse
CAR @ PHI-1.5+340%30%
CHI @ ATL+3.5+158%59%
NO @ NYG+1.5+156%59%
HOU @ JAX-2.5-2.550%48%
NYJ @ NE-7-777%71%
PIT @ TB+2.5+2.533%37%
ARI @ LAR-12.5-12.574%75%
DAL @ GB-1-139%35%
WAS @ SF-7.5-7.579%86%

Trench watch

Trenches · Week 6 · Sat, Oct 17

Trench watch, NFL Week 6 2026

Trench watch, Week 6: the biggest pass-rush mismatches (sacks + QB hits per dropback, league percentile).

BUF rush (71) vs LV protection (6)
NE rush (68) vs NYJ protection (10)
BAL rush (55) vs CLE protection (3)
KC rush (48) vs LAC protection (0)

DefensePass rush pctlOffenseProtection pctlGap
BUF71LV6+65Rush wins
NE68NYJ10+58Rush wins
BAL55CLE3+52Rush wins
KC48LAC0+48Rush wins
HOU74JAX29+45Rush wins
LAC87KC45+42Rush wins
NO29NYG16+13
DAL23GB13+10
CLE81BAL74+6
LA39ARI35+3
LV90BUF90+0
GB65DAL71−6
ATL77CHI94−16
NYJ35NE52−16
PHI6CAR26−19
TEN32IND55−23
SF10WAS32−23
JAX52HOU81−29
NYG13NO48−35
IND26TEN61−35
CHI61ATL97−35
PIT45TB84−39Line wins
WAS42SF87−45Line wins
TB3PIT58−55Line wins
ARI16LA77−61Line wins
CAR0PHI68−68Line wins

Run blocking: yards before contact per carry, offense vs. defense

Trenches · Week 6 · Thu, Oct 22

Run blocking: yards before contact per carry, offense vs. defense, NFL Week 6 2026

The run game at the line through Week 6: the yards each team's running backs gain per carry before a defender touches them, against what its defense allows opposing backs before contact.

Most room for their own backs: BUF (3.5), DET (3.2), KC (3.0) yards before contact per carry. Least: NYG (1.5), LV (1.7), PHI (1.7).

Defenses that get to the runner soonest: JAX (1.5), KC (1.6), PIT (1.7) allowed. Latest: LV (3.5), NO (2.9), CHI (2.8).

The league average is 2.3. Running back carries only. Yards before contact are mostly blocking and scheme, but the back's speed and the number of defenders in the box count too; charted by Pro Football Reference, not adjusted for opponent.

6 weeks is a small sample, so this describes what has happened, not what comes next.

TeamBefore contact/carryBefore contact/carry allowedNetAfter contact/carryAfter contact/carry allowedRB carriesRB carries faced
BUF3.51.9+1.61.71.7125138
KC3.01.6+1.42.81.612599
PIT2.51.7+0.82.42.3113131
MIN2.41.9+0.61.61.912195
LAR2.82.3+0.52.01.5132145
DET3.22.7+0.51.41.512099
ATL2.52.0+0.52.71.9164119
DAL2.21.9+0.31.52.4104147
JAX1.81.5+0.32.41.4144104
MIA2.52.3+0.21.61.895126
SF2.52.2+0.21.81.4126131
BAL2.22.0+0.22.31.8148126
WAS2.22.0+0.21.41.8130122
IND2.22.1+0.11.82.4143126
DEN2.01.9+0.11.52.6119146
TEN2.32.2+0.11.51.6113155
SEA2.02.0+0.11.51.5150132
HOU1.91.90.01.51.7116127
NE2.32.4−0.11.61.7151119
TB2.02.1−0.12.41.4123110
CAR2.42.6−0.11.92.5116101
PHI1.71.9−0.21.92.1107156
CHI2.52.8−0.32.01.7176106
GB1.82.1−0.31.31.9107136
ARI2.12.4−0.41.71.8138151
CIN2.32.7−0.41.41.79893
LAC2.12.6−0.51.81.6136150
CLE1.82.4−0.61.72.2103129
NYJ2.02.8−0.71.71.4134152
NO2.12.9−0.81.62.0131145
NYG1.52.7−1.21.92.0138135
LV1.73.5−1.81.81.5141136

The receipts

Fantasy · Week 6 · Tue, Oct 20

The receipts, NFL Week 6 2026

The receipts, Week 6: we projected every fantasy starter; here's how it went.

Average miss: 5.6 pts, 48% within 5.
Biggest boom: Tre Tucker, 10.1 projected, 26.7 scored.
Biggest miss: Derrick Henry, 17.9 projected, 5.0 scored.

PlayerPosTeamProjectedScoredDiff
Tre TuckerWRLV10.126.7+16.6
Malik NabersWRNYG12.328.5+16.2
Christian McCaffreyRBSF16.830.7+13.9
Bhayshul TutenRBJAX11.624.7+13.1
Trevor LawrenceQBJAX15.627.3+11.7
Isaiah LikelyTENYG12.923.9+11.0
Tyler ShoughQBNO16.027.0+10.9
Carnell TateWRTEN8.319.0+10.7
James CookRBBUF14.524.3+9.8
D.K. MetcalfWRPIT10.720.3+9.6
D'Andre SwiftRBCHI13.423.0+9.6
Ryan FlournoyWRDAL7.717.0+9.3
Matthew GoldenWRGB13.222.4+9.2
Keon ColemanWRBUF7.715.9+8.2
Alvin KamaraRBNO6.914.9+8.0
DeVonta SmithWRPHI12.720.5+7.8
Drake MayeQBNE16.023.8+7.8
Keenan AllenWRIND8.416.2+7.8
Emeka EgbukaWRTB10.117.8+7.7
Kenneth Walker IIIRBKC20.527.9+7.4
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaWRSEA18.425.4+7.0
Braelon AllenRBNYJ6.012.4+6.4
Xavier WorthyWRKC7.914.3+6.4
Stefon DiggsWRWAS10.216.4+6.2
Luther BurdenWRCHI11.517.5+6.0
Jonathan TaylorRBIND15.321.1+5.8
George KittleTESF12.217.9+5.7
Jalen CokerWRCAR10.815.7+4.9
Woody MarksRBHOU5.210.1+4.9
Chuba HubbardRBCAR14.519.1+4.6
J.K. DobbinsRBDEN9.213.6+4.4
Bryce YoungQBCAR15.519.8+4.4
Khalil ShakirWRBUF9.413.4+4.0
Jordan LoveQBGB16.820.2+3.4
Kirk CousinsQBLV15.518.5+3.0
Audric EstimeRBCLE5.77.9+2.2
Tetairoa McMillanWRCAR12.714.6+1.9
Ashton JeantyRBLV13.915.8+1.9
Mike Washington Jr.RBLV4.46.0+1.6
George PickensWRDAL12.313.3+1.0
Romeo DoubsWRNE10.611.2+0.6
Dallas GoedertTEPHI11.612.1+0.5
Kaelon BlackRBSF4.24.7+0.5
CeeDee LambWRDAL15.716.0+0.3
Matthew StaffordQBLA16.916.9−0.1
Omarion HamptonRBLAC8.37.9−0.4
Josh AllenQBBUF18.818.3−0.5
Mike EvansWRSF13.012.4−0.6
Travis KelceTEKC9.99.3−0.6
Brock PurdyQBSF18.317.4−1.0
Quentin JohnstonWRLAC7.86.7−1.1
Josh DownsWRIND9.88.7−1.1
Chris GodwinWRTB8.97.7−1.2
Brenton StrangeTEJAX10.79.4−1.3
Caleb WilliamsQBCHI18.016.5−1.5
Nico CollinsWRHOU12.710.9−1.8
Tucker KraftTEGB10.78.7−2.0
Drake LondonWRATL14.312.2−2.1
Kyle JuszczykRBSF4.22.0−2.2
Rome OdunzeWRCHI9.16.9−2.2
Javonte WilliamsRBDAL15.313.0−2.3
Trey McBrideTEARI14.812.3−2.5
Jaylen WaddleWRDEN8.96.4−2.5
Tony PollardRBTEN10.57.6−2.9
Chris OlaveWRNO17.414.3−3.1
Zay FlowersWRBAL16.312.7−3.6
Parker WashingtonWRJAX14.110.4−3.7
Devaughn VeleWRNO11.07.2−3.8
Dontayvion WicksWRPHI8.84.4−4.4
Dak PrescottQBDAL15.611.0−4.6
Brock BowersTELV15.711.0−4.7
Jaylen WarrenRBPIT14.89.8−5.0
Garrett WilsonWRNYJ13.68.4−5.2
Emanuel WilsonRBSEA10.95.2−5.7
Wan'Dale RobinsonWRTEN11.15.2−5.9
Puka NacuaWRLA20.014.0−6.0
Bucky IrvingRBTB12.96.9−6.0
Patrick MahomesQBKC16.710.5−6.2
Davante AdamsWRLA13.46.9−6.5
Terry McLaurinWRWAS10.63.7−6.9
Michael WilsonWRARI14.17.2−6.9
Christian WatsonWRGB17.19.4−7.7
Kyren WilliamsRBLA17.69.7−7.9
Harold FanninTECLE10.11.9−8.2
Rashod BatemanWRBAL8.20.0−8.2
Cade OttonTETB9.91.4−8.5
Rhamondre StevensonRBNE12.53.6−8.9
Juwan JohnsonTENO10.00.0−10.0
MarShawn LloydRBGB11.11.0−10.1
Cam SkatteboRBNYG11.60.0−11.6
Bijan RobinsonRBATL19.47.3−12.1
Derrick HenryRBBAL17.95.0−12.9

Receiver usage: target share vs. air-yards share

Fantasy · Week 6 · Tue, Oct 20

Receiver usage: target share vs. air-yards share, NFL Week 6 2026

Receiver usage through Week 6: each wide receiver and tight end's share of his team's targets against his share of its air yards (how far downfield the throws to him travel).

Biggest target shares: J.Smith-Njigba (SEA, 35%), D.Smith (PHI, 33%), P.Nacua (LAR, 32%).

Biggest air-yards shares: C.Tate (TEN, 51%), J.Smith-Njigba (SEA, 48%), D.Smith (PHI, 48%).

Shares are of the team's totals in the games each player played. 98 receivers with at least 4 targets a game.

PlayerPosTeamTargetsTarget shareAir yardsAir-yards shareAvg depth
J.Smith-NjigbaWRSEA6635%69648%10.5
D.SmithWRPHI4133%50248%12.2
P.NacuaWRLAR5232%49541%9.5
C.TateWRTEN4427%57951%13.2
D.LondonWRATL4629%47044%10.2
C.OlaveWRNO6127%78244%12.8
Z.FlowersWRBAL4231%37334%8.9
C.LambWRDAL6929%67939%9.8
G.WilsonWRNYJ4829%46339%9.6
M.NabersWRNYG6130%68835%11.3
P.WashingtonWRJAX4626%59941%13.0
M.GoldenWRGB5726%81741%14.3
A.St. BrownWRDET5730%46531%8.2
B.BowersTELV4328%43835%10.2
M.EvansWRSF3923%57143%14.6
Mi.WilsonWRARI5825%60538%10.4
M.WashingtonWRMIA3628%42432%11.8
T.HigginsWRCIN4323%57342%13.3
E.EgbukaWRTB4926%47535%9.7
D.MetcalfWRPIT5224%62738%12.1
J.JeffersonWRMIN2425%26336%11.0
T.McMillanWRCAR4826%55032%11.5
D.BostonWRCLE3420%56445%16.6
I.LikelyTENYG5929%47824%8.1
J.AddisonWRMIN2222%27237%12.4
N.CollinsWRHOU3023%38734%12.9
J.WaddleWRDEN3822%34937%9.2
T.McBrideTEARI6529%35522%5.5
J.CokerWRCAR3524%40029%11.4
D.AdamsWRLAR4920%75937%15.5
G.PickensWRDAL5222%58233%11.2
C.WatsonWRGB4822%65133%13.6
L.BurdenWRCHI4322%36228%8.4
J.DownsWRIND4221%45128%10.7
R.OdunzeWRCHI3317%44434%13.5
S.DiggsWRWAS3823%31921%8.4
J.ChaseWRCIN3820%35026%9.2
K.AllenWRIND4023%29220%7.3
G.KittleTESF3622%28822%8.0
C.SuttonWRDEN2816%30632%10.9
X.WorthyWRKC2920%24025%8.3
W.RobinsonWRTEN3722%21719%5.9
D.VeleWRNO4319%44325%10.3
D.WicksWRPHI3217%42028%13.1
D.MooreWRBUF2018%30327%15.2
J.WilliamsWRDET2915%47932%16.5
T.TuckerWRLV3517%52029%14.9
T.McLaurinWRWAS2718%34726%12.9
T.HockensonTEMIN2721%17820%6.6
R.RiceWRKC1719%12624%7.4
M.HollinsWRNE2017%29727%14.8
T.HarrisWRLAC2518%28524%11.4
K.ConcepcionWRCLE3520%23118%6.6
M.AndrewsTEBAL3320%21916%6.6
T.WarrenTEIND3622%14512%4.0
S.LaPortaTEDET3720%23215%6.3
X.HutchinsonWRHOU3417%40622%11.9
D.KincaidTEBUF2918%27119%9.3
B.StrangeTEJAX3319%25417%7.7
R.WilsonWRPIT2514%38126%15.2
T.KelceTEKC2718%16817%6.2
K.ShakirWRBUF3220%19613%6.1
K.ColemanWRBUF2415%34324%14.3
D.DouglasWRNE3017%32819%10.9
Q.JohnstonWRLAC2214%30725%14.0
R.ShaheedWRSEA2714%33723%12.5
J.MeyersWRJAX2816%29720%10.6
R.DoubsWRNE2413%42325%17.6
H.FanninTECLE3017%18415%6.1
G.BernardWRPIT3218%16814%5.2
D.SchultzTEHOU3718%22712%6.1
D.GoedertTEPHI2418%14613%6.1
A.WilliamsWRWAS2614%30518%11.7
C.LovelandTECHI3015%17814%5.9
C.OkonkwoTEWAS2016%13512%6.8
C.OttonTETB2916%18113%6.2
K.RaymondWRCHI2915%17413%6.0
T.KraftTEGB3717%1899%5.1
R.FlournoyWRDAL3615%22513%6.2
L.TreadwellWRIND2412%31720%13.2
C.KuppWRSEA2513%21515%8.6
P.FreiermuthTEPIT2913%24315%8.4
M.FieldsWRNYG2512%33917%13.6
M.MayerTELV3416%1539%4.5
C.GodwinWRTB2916%1279%4.4
J.JohnsonTENO3415%17510%5.1
K.SadiqTENYJ2414%13912%5.8
M.LemonWRPHI2815%14510%5.2
K.BourneWRARI3013%15910%5.3
H.HenryTENE2413%1509%6.2
T.HigbeeTELAR2912%22111%7.6
D.SamuelWRSF2015%515%2.5
D.WallerTECAR2112%18411%8.8
M.PittmanWRPIT1211%11310%9.4
J.MetchieWRCAR1311%10910%8.4
A.BarnerTESEA2413%594%2.5
T.FergusonTELAR1211%797%6.6
J.FergusonTEDAL2410%1177%4.9

Workload vs. points: expected fantasy points vs. actual

Fantasy · Week 6 · Tue, Oct 20

Workload vs. points: expected fantasy points vs. actual, NFL Week 6 2026

Workload vs. points through Week 6: expected PPR points per game (what an average player scores on the same carries and targets) against what each player has actually scored.

Furthest above their workload: Jaxon Smith-Njigba (+8.6), Zay Flowers (+4.8), Justin Jefferson (+4.5) points a game.

Furthest below: Michael Wilson (−5.5), Ashton Jeanty (−4.3), Jadarian Price (−4.3).

Workload is the steadier half, so big gaps tend to close: in 2024 and 2025 the players furthest above theirs after four weeks kept under a third of the gap the rest of the way, and the ones furthest below got back to even. A tendency across players, not a forecast for any one of them.

119 running backs, wide receivers and tight ends with at least 8 expected points a game.

PlayerPosTeamGamesExpected pts/gameActual pts/gameGap
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaWRSEA618.927.5+8.6
Zay FlowersWRBAL514.118.9+4.8
Justin JeffersonWRMIN411.415.9+4.5
Christian WatsonWRGB615.719.8+4.1
Chuba HubbardRBCAR516.019.6+3.6
James CookRBBUF615.718.9+3.3
Rashee RiceWRKC39.412.7+3.3
Travis KelceTEKC59.112.4+3.3
Nico CollinsWRHOU415.118.4+3.2
Bijan RobinsonRBATL618.321.4+3.1
Kenneth Walker IIIRBKC524.727.6+2.9
Jaylen WarrenRBPIT614.317.1+2.8
Dallas GoedertTEPHI49.111.8+2.6
Mike EvansWRSF613.315.8+2.6
Keon ColemanWRBUF68.410.9+2.5
Tre TuckerWRLV610.713.1+2.4
Denzel BostonWRCLE69.611.9+2.3
Garrett WilsonWRNYJ613.615.8+2.2
Ja'Marr ChaseWRCIN514.116.0+1.9
Stefon DiggsWRWAS512.113.9+1.8
George KittleTESF613.114.9+1.8
Davante AdamsWRLAR615.217.0+1.8
Isaiah LikelyTENYG616.518.2+1.7
Romeo DoubsWRNE68.09.7+1.7
Kyle MonangaiRBCHI413.214.8+1.6
Pat FreiermuthTEPIT69.010.6+1.5
Jakobi MeyersWRJAX68.810.1+1.4
Jahmyr GibbsRBDET529.230.6+1.3
Germie BernardWRPIT59.310.6+1.3
Juwan JohnsonTENO69.711.0+1.2
DeMario DouglasWRNE68.79.9+1.2
Jalen CokerWRCAR415.817.0+1.2
T.J. HockensonTEMIN58.79.8+1.2
Tyler WarrenTEIND512.814.0+1.2
Ollie Gordon IIRBMIA410.812.0+1.2
Chris OlaveWRNO617.718.8+1.1
Parker WashingtonWRJAX614.215.3+1.1
Brock BowersTELV419.520.6+1.1
Alvin KamaraRBNO59.510.5+1.0
Bhayshul TutenRBJAX613.714.7+1.0
Drake LondonWRATL613.914.7+0.9
DeVonta SmithWRPHI416.417.2+0.8
Wan'Dale RobinsonWRTEN68.79.5+0.8
Dalton KincaidTEBUF69.310.1+0.8
Rachaad WhiteRBWAS59.09.8+0.7
Michael MayerTELV69.410.1+0.7
Javonte WilliamsRBDAL617.518.2+0.6
Sam LaPortaTEDET514.715.3+0.6
Tee HigginsWRCIN514.515.1+0.6
Kyren WilliamsRBLAR619.419.8+0.5
Braelon AllenRBNYJ69.19.5+0.4
Brenton StrangeTEJAX69.610.0+0.4
CeeDee LambWRDAL621.521.8+0.3
Deebo Samuel Sr.WRSF59.09.3+0.3
Mack HollinsWRNE48.89.0+0.2
Bucky IrvingRBTB614.214.3+0.1
Jacory Croskey-MerrittRBWAS58.99.0+0.1
RJ HarveyRBDEN510.610.70.0
Tetairoa McMillanWRCAR517.817.80.0
Dontayvion WicksWRPHI68.98.90.0
Carnell TateWRTEN611.311.2−0.1
Derrick HenryRBBAL619.719.5−0.2
David MontgomeryRBHOU59.08.7−0.3
Jonathan TaylorRBIND620.019.8−0.3
DJ MooreWRBUF49.49.1−0.3
Dalton SchultzTEHOU69.79.3−0.4
Malik NabersWRNYG617.617.1−0.5
Tre HarrisWRLAC58.17.5−0.6
Rhamondre StevensonRBNE611.310.7−0.6
Jameson WilliamsWRDET512.311.5−0.8
Terry McLaurinWRWAS510.09.2−0.8
Christian McCaffreyRBSF621.120.3−0.8
Jordan AddisonWRMIN49.28.3−0.9
Xavier WorthyWRKC510.59.5−1.0
Aaron JonesRBMIN515.014.0−1.0
Woody MarksRBHOU69.98.9−1.0
Jaylen WaddleWRDEN610.39.2−1.1
Trey McBrideTEARI618.317.2−1.1
Breece HallRBNYJ315.314.2−1.1
Puka NacuaWRLAR424.122.9−1.1
Khalil ShakirWRBUF610.29.0−1.2
Roschon JohnsonRBCHI39.78.5−1.2
Devaughn VeleWRNO612.811.6−1.2
Tyler AllgeierRBARI68.06.7−1.3
Omarion HamptonRBLAC610.99.6−1.4
Jeremiyah LoveRBARI511.710.2−1.5
D'Andre SwiftRBCHI618.917.3−1.6
Ryan FlournoyWRDAL610.48.7−1.6
Matthew GoldenWRGB618.516.8−1.7
Tucker KraftTEGB611.29.4−1.8
Luther Burden IIIWRCHI614.112.2−1.9
Cam SkatteboRBNYG512.110.3−1.9
MarShawn LloydRBGB69.27.3−1.9
Malik WashingtonWRMIA512.110.0−2.0
Keenan AllenWRIND513.010.9−2.0
George PickensWRDAL615.913.6−2.2
Xavier HutchinsonWRHOU69.37.1−2.2
Rome OdunzeWRCHI610.48.2−2.2
Amon-Ra St. BrownWRDET523.120.8−2.3
Kendre MillerRBNO59.06.6−2.4
Mark AndrewsTEBAL610.17.5−2.6
DK MetcalfWRPIT614.111.5−2.6
Saquon BarkleyRBPHI48.35.8−2.6
Rico DowdleRBPIT38.86.1−2.6
KC ConcepcionWRCLE69.36.6−2.7
Travis EtienneRBNO313.010.3−2.7
Quinshon JudkinsRBCLE514.011.3−2.7
Josh DownsWRIND611.78.9−2.7
Emeka EgbukaWRTB614.811.8−2.9
Emanuel WilsonRBSEA612.39.4−3.0
Tony PollardRBTEN611.68.6−3.1
Chase BrownRBCIN516.113.0−3.1
Courtland SuttonWRDEN68.45.2−3.1
J.K. DobbinsRBDEN611.58.3−3.2
De'Von AchaneRBMIA311.58.2−3.3
Colston LovelandTECHI610.67.1−3.5
Jadarian PriceRBSEA38.94.7−4.3
Ashton JeantyRBLV621.016.7−4.3
Michael WilsonWRARI617.311.9−5.5

Running back yards before and after contact

Fantasy · Week 6 · Thu, Oct 22

Running back yards before and after contact, NFL Week 6 2026

Running back yards before and after contact through Week 6: each back's yards per carry before the first defender touches him (mostly the room he is given by his blockers and the scheme) against his yards per carry after it (mostly his own work).

Most yards after contact per carry: Kenneth Walker III (KC, 3.0), Bijan Robinson (ATL, 2.9), Jaylen Warren (PIT, 2.8).

Most room before contact: James Cook (BUF, 3.6), Jahmyr Gibbs (DET, 3.4), Kenneth Walker III (KC, 3.2).

Least room: Quinshon Judkins (CLE, 1.5), Ashton Jeanty (LV, 1.5), David Montgomery (HOU, 1.6).

The average running back carry has gained 2.3 yards before contact and 1.8 after. 36 backs with at least 48 carries; charted by Pro Football Reference.

6 weeks is a small sample: in 2024 and 2025, where a back stood after four weeks said little about the rest of his season, so this describes what has happened, not what comes next.

Running backTeamCarriesYards/carryBefore contact/carryAfter contact/carryShare after contactBroken tackles
Kenneth Walker IIIKC1066.33.23.048%13
Bijan RobinsonATL1115.82.92.950%7
Jaylen WarrenPIT845.52.62.852%9
Bucky IrvingTB964.72.12.655%16
Kyle MonangaiCHI605.42.92.547%2
Bhayshul TutenJAX944.11.72.560%8
Brian Robinson Jr.ATL534.01.62.460%1
Kyren WilliamsLAR804.92.72.244%6
Chuba HubbardCAR894.82.72.144%10
Derrick HenryBAL1304.12.02.151%5
Braelon AllenNYJ744.22.22.148%6
Cam SkatteboNYG813.61.62.055%3
Christian McCaffreySF774.52.71.941%2
D'Andre SwiftCHI944.22.41.944%5
Jonathan TaylorIND1224.02.21.845%5
Jeremiyah LoveARI673.71.91.849%2
James CookBUF1175.43.61.833%8
Rhamondre StevensonNE713.72.01.745%2
Omarion HamptonLAC803.61.91.746%9
Ashton JeantyLV983.21.51.752%7
TreVeyon HendersonNE494.02.31.742%0
J.K. DobbinsDEN813.31.71.649%1
Aaron JonesMIN974.22.61.638%4
Javonte WilliamsDAL853.72.21.541%3
Tony PollardTEN874.02.51.538%3
Quinshon JudkinsCLE733.01.51.549%6
Woody MarksHOU583.52.11.541%4
Emanuel WilsonSEA873.52.01.542%4
Jahmyr GibbsDET1054.83.41.430%7
Tyler AllgeierARI533.01.61.447%5
Jacory Croskey-MerrittWAS673.62.21.439%1
Breece HallNYJ513.21.81.442%5
Chase BrownCIN713.52.11.338%6
Kendre MillerNO493.11.81.341%1
David MontgomeryHOU522.71.61.141%3
MarShawn LloydGB482.51.61.038%2

Rush yards over expected vs. stacked boxes

Fantasy · Week 6 · Tue, Oct 20

Rush yards over expected vs. stacked boxes, NFL Week 6 2026

Rush yards over expected through Week 6: how many more yards per carry each running back has gained than an average back would on the same carries (the NFL's Next Gen Stats model, built on where every blocker and defender was at the handoff), against how often he runs into a box of eight or more defenders.

Most yards over expected per carry: Kenneth Walker III (KC, +2.69), Bijan Robinson (ATL, +1.62), Jaylen Warren (PIT, +1.40).

Fewest: MarShawn Lloyd (GB, −1.55), Kendre Miller (NO, −0.96), J.K. Dobbins (DEN, −0.90).

Most loaded boxes: Kendre Miller (NO, 35%), Derrick Henry (BAL, 32%), Tyler Allgeier (ARI, 32%) of carries. Fewest: Jacory Croskey-Merritt (WAS, 6%), MarShawn Lloyd (GB, 15%), Bhayshul Tuten (JAX, 15%).

36 running backs with at least 48 carries.

6 weeks is a small sample, and a long run or two moves this number a lot, so it describes what has happened, not what comes next.

Running backTeamCarriesYards/carryYards over expected/carryYards over expectedCarries over expected8+ in the box
Kenneth Walker IIIKC1066.3+2.69+27745%27%
Bijan RobinsonATL1115.8+1.62+17049%22%
Jaylen WarrenPIT845.5+1.40+11352%24%
Kyle MonangaiCHI605.4+1.17+6646%22%
Chuba HubbardCAR894.8+0.98+8643%25%
James CookBUF1175.4+0.93+10646%23%
Braelon AllenNYJ744.2+0.74+5452%27%
Bucky IrvingTB964.7+0.65+6143%21%
Jahmyr GibbsDET1054.8+0.52+5344%19%
Kyren WilliamsLAR804.9+0.50+3942%25%
Rhamondre StevensonNE713.7+0.38+2643%24%
Christian McCaffreySF774.5+0.22+1740%26%
Tony PollardTEN874.0+0.17+1548%18%
Derrick HenryBAL1304.1+0.09+1134%32%
Bhayshul TutenJAX944.1+0.08+840%15%
TreVeyon HendersonNE494.0+0.05+235%16%
Brian RobinsonATL534.0−0.07−343%19%
Javonte WilliamsDAL853.7−0.11−943%20%
Breece HallNYJ513.2−0.15−833%29%
Jonathan TaylorIND1224.0−0.16−1935%19%
Ashton JeantyLV983.2−0.32−3134%31%
Jeremiyah LoveARI673.7−0.39−2642%24%
Aaron JonesMIN974.2−0.40−3840%22%
David MontgomeryHOU522.7−0.43−2235%31%
D'Andre SwiftCHI944.2−0.44−3930%22%
Jacory Croskey-MerrittWAS673.6−0.45−3024%6%
Woody MarksHOU583.5−0.46−2533%24%
Quinshon JudkinsCLE733.0−0.48−3535%23%
Omarion HamptonLAC803.6−0.51−4138%24%
Tyler AllgeierARI533.0−0.53−2834%32%
Cam SkatteboNYG813.6−0.54−4433%22%
Chase BrownCIN713.5−0.70−4934%25%
Emanuel WilsonSEA873.5−0.81−7030%22%
J.K. DobbinsDEN813.3−0.90−7225%17%
Kendre MillerNO493.1−0.96−4731%35%
MarShawn LloydGB482.5−1.55−7527%15%

Draft day vs. now: QB

Fantasy · Week 6 · Tue, Oct 13

Draft day vs. now: QB, NFL Week 6 2026

Where quarterbacks went in August drafts (Fantasy Nerds ADP) vs. where our rest-of-season projections rank them before Week 6.

Biggest climb: Bryce Young, QB25 on draft day, QB4 now.

Biggest fall: Lamar Jackson, QB2 on draft day, QB36 now.

PlayerDraft dayNowMovePts/game
Josh AllenQB1QB1+014.5
Lamar JacksonQB2QB36−345.7
Joe BurrowQB3QB8−511.6
Drake MayeQB4QB5−112.6
Jayden DanielsQB5QB22−179.3
Jalen HurtsQB6QB10−411.2
Caleb WilliamsQB7QB23−169.3
Dak PrescottQB8QB7+111.8
Justin HerbertQB9QB13−411.1
Trevor LawrenceQB10QB12−211.1
Jaxson DartQB11QB29−187.5
Matthew StaffordQB12QB20−89.7
Patrick MahomesQB13QB3+1012.8
Brock PurdyQB14QB2+1214.0
Bo NixQB15QB9+611.6
Jared GoffQB16QB17−110.5
Baker MayfieldQB17QB34−176.3
Kyler MurrayQB18QB31−137.1
Jordan LoveQB19QB15+410.6
Tyler ShoughQB20QB6+1412.1
C.J. StroudQB22QB18+49.9
Daniel JonesQB23QB14+910.8
Cam WardQB24QB11+1311.2
Bryce YoungQB25QB4+2111.8
Jacoby BrissettQB28QB19+99.8

Draft day vs. now: RB

Fantasy · Week 6 · Tue, Oct 13

Draft day vs. now: RB, NFL Week 6 2026

Where running backs went in August drafts (Fantasy Nerds ADP) vs. where our rest-of-season projections rank them before Week 6.

Biggest climb: Aaron Jones, RB41 on draft day, RB17 now.

Biggest fall: Saquon Barkley, RB10 on draft day, RB53 now.

PlayerDraft dayNowMovePts/game
Jahmyr GibbsRB1RB1+018.2
Bijan RobinsonRB2RB2+015.5
Christian McCaffreyRB3RB6−313.0
Jonathan TaylorRB4RB11−711.8
James CookRB5RB13−811.2
Ashton JeantyRB6RB3+315.3
Devon AchaneRB7RB43−365.5
Chase BrownRB8RB10−212.4
Omarion HamptonRB9RB19−109.4
Saquon BarkleyRB10RB53−434.0
Kenneth WalkerRB11RB4+713.2
Derrick HenryRB12RB8+412.7
Jeremiyah LoveRB13RB24−118.3
Kyren WilliamsRB14RB9+512.7
Javonte WilliamsRB15RB5+1013.2
Breece HallRB16RB32−166.6
Travis EtienneRB18RB57−393.7
Cam SkatteboRB19RB12+711.4
Quinshon JudkinsRB20RB18+29.5
David MontgomeryRB21RB48−274.7
Bucky IrvingRB22RB14+811.1
TreVeyon HendersonRB23RB34−116.3
D'Andre SwiftRB24RB16+810.4
Bhayshul TutenRB25RB20+59.4
Jaylen WarrenRB27RB7+2012.8
RJ HarveyRB28RB22+68.9
Tony PollardRB29RB23+68.5
Rhamondre StevensonRB30RB21+98.9
Chuba HubbardRB32RB15+179.7
Aaron JonesRB41RB17+2410.3

Draft day vs. now: WR

Fantasy · Week 6 · Tue, Oct 13

Draft day vs. now: WR, NFL Week 6 2026

Where wide receivers went in August drafts (Fantasy Nerds ADP) vs. where our rest-of-season projections rank them before Week 6.

Biggest climb: Malik Washington, WR66 on draft day, WR23 now.

Biggest fall: D.J. Moore, WR24 on draft day, WR77 now.

PlayerDraft dayNowMovePts/game
Ja'Marr ChaseWR1WR5−413.3
Puka NacuaWR2WR3−114.9
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaWR3WR2+115.6
Amon-Ra St. BrownWR4WR1+315.9
CeeDee LambWR5WR6−113.1
Justin JeffersonWR6WR14−810.9
Drake LondonWR7WR8−112.3
A.J. BrownWR8WR52−445.9
Nico CollinsWR9WR16−710.4
George PickensWR10WR13−311.0
Chris OlaveWR11WR4+714.0
Rashee RiceWR12WR15−310.1
Malik NabersWR13WR24−119.2
DeVonta SmithWR14WR28−148.3
Zay FlowersWR15WR7+812.7
Emeka EgbukaWR16WR27−118.4
Tetairoa McMillanWR17WR12+510.2
Tee HigginsWR18WR9+912.1
Garrett WilsonWR19WR17+210.1
Ladd McConkeyWR20WR59−395.4
Jaylen WaddleWR21WR31−107.6
Luther BurdenWR22WR26−48.7
Davante AdamsWR23WR18+59.9
D.J. MooreWR24WR77−534.2
Jameson WilliamsWR26WR21+59.5
Christian WatsonWR29WR20+99.7
Parker WashingtonWR31WR11+2011.3
Michael WilsonWR36WR10+2611.3
Wan'Dale RobinsonWR39WR19+209.8
Matthew GoldenWR51WR22+299.4
Malik WashingtonWR66WR23+439.2

Draft day vs. now: TE

Fantasy · Week 6 · Tue, Oct 13

Draft day vs. now: TE, NFL Week 6 2026

Where tight ends went in August drafts (Fantasy Nerds ADP) vs. where our rest-of-season projections rank them before Week 6.

Biggest climb: Cade Otton, TE28 on draft day, TE11 now.

Biggest fall: Jake Ferguson, TE11 on draft day, TE29 now.

PlayerDraft dayNowMovePts/game
Brock BowersTE1TE3−29.5
Trey McBrideTE2TE1+111.4
Colston LovelandTE3TE12−97.8
Tyler WarrenTE4TE5−19.2
Tucker KraftTE5TE7−29.0
Harold FanninTE6TE10−48.1
Kyle PittsTE7TE19−126.9
Sam LaPortaTE8TE4+49.5
George KittleTE9TE2+79.7
Travis KelceTE10TE9+18.1
Jake FergusonTE11TE29−186.0
Isaiah LikelyTE12TE8+48.8
Dalton KincaidTE13TE16−36.9
Dallas GoedertTE14TE6+89.2
Mark AndrewsTE15TE15+07.3
Brenton StrangeTE16TE13+37.8
Juwan JohnsonTE17TE22−56.8
Oronde GadsdenTE18TE36−185.0
Chigoziem OkonkwoTE19TE24−56.8
Hunter HenryTE20TE27−76.3
AJ BarnerTE25TE14+117.5
Cade OttonTE28TE11+178.0
Pat FreiermuthTE30TE20+106.8