NFL Defense vs RB 2026: Yards, Targets & Points Allowed

Per-game averages of what each NFL defense allowed to opposing running backs in the 2026 regular season, ranked by rushing yards allowed. Rank 1 allows the most.

RankTeamGRush AttRush YdsRush TDTgtsRecRec YdsRec TDFPts
1New Orleans Saints526.2133.42.04.44.227.40.031.5
2Carolina Panthers422.2120.01.26.54.837.50.028.0
3Dallas Cowboys525.4118.01.04.23.421.20.425.3
4Las Vegas Raiders522.4116.00.84.23.829.00.022.3
5Denver Broncos524.6111.00.87.45.240.00.226.3
6Arizona Cardinals526.4110.00.84.22.623.20.019.9
7Cleveland Browns522.4106.80.25.43.819.20.017.6
8New York Jets524.0102.20.85.84.428.40.423.9
9Miami Dolphins525.2101.40.66.05.039.41.028.3
10Green Bay Packers524.6100.81.64.84.035.40.228.4
11New York Giants520.4100.40.63.43.418.80.420.9
11Philadelphia Eagles525.4100.40.66.04.427.20.020.8
13Indianapolis Colts521.299.61.05.84.452.80.226.8
14Los Angeles Chargers525.699.00.85.63.825.00.221.8
15Tennessee Titans526.094.40.64.43.625.60.019.2
16Pittsburgh Steelers522.090.80.66.65.040.00.222.5
17Los Angeles Rams522.488.00.46.65.042.60.020.1
18San Francisco 49ers523.687.00.48.47.448.40.224.1
19Buffalo Bills523.686.41.08.66.048.40.629.5
20Detroit Lions519.884.40.85.23.816.20.018.7
21Baltimore Ravens521.483.80.86.04.213.80.018.8
22Cincinnati Bengals518.682.40.64.44.031.80.018.6
23Chicago Bears519.081.80.64.03.027.80.218.4
24New England Patriots519.079.80.86.24.840.00.021.6
25Seattle Seahawks521.677.80.45.85.229.80.420.8
26Atlanta Falcons518.073.80.47.85.226.60.419.6
27Washington Commanders519.673.60.45.83.830.20.015.8
28Minnesota Vikings519.072.40.44.63.218.40.014.3
29Houston Texans520.672.00.66.04.817.00.016.9
30Kansas City Chiefs420.869.00.85.84.838.20.020.0
31Tampa Bay Buccaneers517.860.00.46.25.435.60.017.0
32Jacksonville Jaguars516.642.00.47.26.039.60.016.6