NFL Defense vs QB 2026: Yards, Targets & Points Allowed

Per-game averages of what each NFL defense allowed to opposing quarterbacks in the 2026 regular season, ranked by passing yards allowed. Rank 1 allows the most.

RankTeamGAttCmpPass YdsPass TDINTSacksRush AttRush YdsRush TDFPts
1Detroit Lions542.428.8320.02.80.64.05.022.20.427.2
2Buffalo Bills540.226.8295.82.60.42.23.418.60.022.5
3Jacksonville Jaguars535.423.0274.00.81.22.24.214.40.214.0
4Indianapolis Colts533.421.0268.01.80.22.03.624.40.220.8
5Washington Commanders537.824.6266.02.80.61.84.621.60.223.2
6Atlanta Falcons541.825.8261.41.80.22.02.84.80.218.9
7Houston Texans535.423.8256.21.20.43.62.67.20.416.6
8Las Vegas Raiders532.020.0253.22.20.82.63.820.40.421.0
9Arizona Cardinals527.817.6252.42.80.62.21.612.80.222.6
10Philadelphia Eagles535.622.2248.41.20.61.23.815.80.618.7
11Cincinnati Bengals533.421.0245.01.00.63.44.428.60.416.7
12Carolina Panthers436.022.0242.51.20.82.06.236.50.519.3
13Cleveland Browns535.020.8239.82.00.83.22.87.20.016.7
14Baltimore Ravens534.222.4238.01.00.62.04.016.20.215.9
15Tampa Bay Buccaneers533.222.0234.61.41.01.23.610.20.014.0
16Pittsburgh Steelers531.620.4233.61.00.82.23.211.20.012.1
17Dallas Cowboys527.620.0231.82.00.01.06.842.20.021.5
18Kansas City Chiefs436.822.5229.01.01.01.03.817.00.012.4
19Chicago Bears526.016.6228.61.20.62.42.613.80.416.9
19Tennessee Titans529.221.6228.61.00.42.05.015.60.215.1
21New Orleans Saints530.621.6228.21.60.22.04.217.60.016.9
22Miami Dolphins529.022.2226.02.20.60.84.29.80.218.8
23New England Patriots532.421.4222.61.20.62.22.810.60.214.4
24Denver Broncos533.019.0220.41.41.02.65.425.00.215.7
25San Francisco 49ers534.822.4210.81.00.62.22.46.60.213.1
26New York Giants532.221.0209.61.81.21.64.027.20.418.7
27Los Angeles Chargers528.218.2205.01.40.82.25.010.60.414.9
28Green Bay Packers531.420.4199.41.21.42.85.219.80.012.4
29Minnesota Vikings531.216.6195.40.61.23.42.213.60.08.4
29New York Jets532.020.0195.41.20.23.43.613.60.013.2
31Seattle Seahawks530.419.4166.81.61.42.84.822.20.012.5
32Los Angeles Rams529.216.0165.01.60.81.65.235.20.418.5